Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ELECTRO-PLATING POLISHING EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES - Illustrated Catalogue No. 30.
Toronto Canadian Hanson and Van Winkle Company Limited Hard Cover Near Fine 
nd. circa 1930. 153pp. plus index and blank memo pages. Illustrated in b&w with drawings and photos. Brown cloth covered boards embossed as imitation leather with imitation brass plates. A very attractive book with a tight binding and clean text block. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 IN THE SPIRIT OF GOOD MEDICINE: A Story of Health Care in the High River Hospital District.
Sandstone Publishing 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
188 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Photo illustrated endpapers. Light grey cloth with brown, green & gilt lettering and decoration. White DJ with black lettering and decoration is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF FELLOWS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY VOLUME 44
London Royal Society 1998 085403-522-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
516pp. including a Subject Index for volumes 37 - 44 (1991 - 1998) Includes 3 sheets of microfiche in a pocket on rear pastedown. Blue cloth with gilt to spine in a plain grey dust jacket with black lettering and some light soiling. Some soiling to the top edge, not affecting the pages. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Trail of Steel: 150 Years of Passenger Train History
Montreal VIA Rail Canada Inc. Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
nd. Copyright 1986. 127 pp. illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Canadian Steel Engravers Limited. and symbol on title page. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Half leather, green, with green marbled boards, matching the endpapers. Gilt titles to spine in English and French and three raised bands. Canadian Steel Engravers Limited symbol embossed in gilt to front board and gilt line on leather where it borders the marbling. Minimal rubbing at the fore corners, else fine. This book was also published in a more common edition under the title "Rails Across Canada," but is scarce as this finely bound copy, under this title. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 PATEK PHILIPPE GENEVE
Geneva Patek Philippe SA Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
no date. 46 pp. Illustrated with colour photos. Illustrated endpapers. Booklets set into the inside of the back cover with a satin ribbon underneath. Black, finely woven cloth covered boards. Illustrated card dust jacket has some light wear. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GARDENING UNDER THE ARCH (Signed)
Calgary, Alberta Millarville Horticultural Club 1982 0889254060 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
209 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Glossy card covers with very light wear and plastic spiral binding. INSCRIBED by one of the authors, Jon Lowry, who is credited with writing the Introduction, and three of the chapters. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 21ST CENTURY APPROACH TO CAMPING
Boy Scouts of Canada Calgary Region Stapled Booklet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
nd. 56 pp. with appendices and bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Front cover is illustrated with 3 b&w photos and a round stylized colour drawing with the word "peace" in it. Back cover has the logo of Calgary Scouting's "Live in Harmony With Nature" Program in green on white. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE CREAM OF DUNHUANG ART
Polyspring Co. Ltd. 1989 962331007x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 9-3/4"h x 10"w 
116 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photos of art works.Coloured endpapers. Text in Chinese, English and Japanese. Some rubbing to the coated, illustrated boards. A 1/2" split in the covering at the front edge of the spine head. Otherwise clean, square and internally unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Calgary Curling Club: A Roaring Century 1888-1988.
Calgary, Alberta Calgary Curling Club 1988 0889258228 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
425 pp. Illustrated in b&w. Photo illustrated endpapers. Red imitation leather boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jacob Harder and Maria Abrams: 1788 - 1988
Plum Coulee, Manitoba Agatha Giesbrecht 1988 0889258481 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
194 pp. including index. Illustrated with b&w photos. Photo illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Iroquois Rollout, July 22, 1957: 45 Year Memorial Photo Album.
Kingston, Ontario Arrow Alliance Press 2002 1550569066 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 8vo 
96 pp. Profusely illustrated, mainly with photos. Black endpapers. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Cheiro Book of Fate & Fortune
London Barrie & Jenkins 1971 0214653544 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
339 pp. Illustrated in b&w with figures and photo plates. Green boards with gilt to spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Guide Book, Sixth Annual Field Conference, Bow Valley, August 1956 (SIGNED)
Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists 1956 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
162 pp. Illustrated with a photo frontispiece, maps, tables and charts, including 2 foldouts and a rear pocket containing 2 maps and a colour brochure on Calgary Power's Spray Lake project. Inscribed by J. C. Sproule on ffep with recipient's name inked out. Marron cloth with yellow and white lettering and colour ASPG logo. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Evergreen & Gold 1948
Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
308 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorative cloth. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Evergreen & Gold 1947
Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
351 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorated cloth. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Evergreen & Gold 1946
Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1946 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
330 pp. Photo illustrated. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorative cloth. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Victorian Design Book: A Complete Guide to Victorian House Trim.
Ottawa Lee Valley Tools Ltd 1984 0969101961 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
416 pp. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. " For the owner, restorer, or the architect, this book is a complete guide to the styles and shapes necessary to restoration. ....This book is really two books in one. It includes the 1904 "Universal Design Book" and price list of the wholesale Sash, Door and Blind Manufacturer's Association of the North-West U.S. and the "Illustrated Official Moulding Book" first published in 1897. The two span the Victorian era." In glossy blue photo illustrated card covers. Square, clean, unmarked and uncreased. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Mendel Collection: Sixty-Five Paintings Personally Selected by Mr. Mendel for the Opening of the Mendel Art Gallery, Saskatoon, Canada (Opening Exhibition October 16 - November 13, 1964)
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Mendel Art Gallery and Civic Conservatory 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
65 pp. Foreword by Eva Mendel. Illustrated with colour and b&w photo plates of paintings and a tipped in photo of Frederick (Fred) Salomon Mendel, the gallery's founder. Charcoal cloth with gilt on front. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Canadian Canvas-Peintres Canadiens Actuels: 1975-76
Time Canada Ltd. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - 9-1/4"h x 9-3/4"w 
119pp, including artist index. Illustrated with photos of b&w and colour paintings. Text in both English and French. Coloured inside covers. Rubbing on spine, light wear on corners and covers, 1" crease on the corner of pg. 28. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Proceedings Of The Geological Association of Canada Volume 25, June 1973
Toronto Business and Economic Service Ltd. 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
97 pp. Illustrated in b&w with photos, maps and other figures. In orange and black card covers with previous owners name on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Proceedings Of The Geological Association of Canada Volume 24 Number 2, January 1972
Toronto Business and Economic Service Ltd. 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
92 pp. Illustrated in b&w with photos and other figures. In orange and black card covers with previous owners name on front cover and small scrape on bottom of rear panel. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Proceedings Of The Geological Association of Canada Volume 24 Number 1, July 1971
Toronto Business and Economic Service Ltd. 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
118pp. Illustrated in b&w with photos, maps and other figures including a foldout map. In orange and black card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Symposium on Antarctic Oceanography
Santiago, Chile Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp. Illustrated with maps, charts, photos, etc. including several foldouts. Shadow evidence of pocket removal on inside of rear cover and sticker removal from half title page and front cover, otherwise clean. In blue card covers with very light wear. 
Price: 28.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Symposium on Antarctic Ice and Water Masses
Santiago, Chile Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
113 pp. Illustrated with maps, tables, photos, etc. Shadow evidence of pocket removal on inside of rear cover and sticker removal from half title page and front cover, otherwise clean. In blue card covers with minimal wear. 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 In the Spirit of Good Medicine: A Story of Health Care in the High River Hospital District.
Sandstone Publishing 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
188 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Photo illustrated endpapers. Light grey cloth with brown, green & gilt lettering and decoration. White DJ with black letterign and decoration is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Annual Report of the Minister of Mines of the Province of British Columbia for the Year Ended 31st December 1933
Victoria B. C. Minister of Mines Office 1934 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
363 pp. Illustrated with tables, maps, charts, etc. including one foldout, and photo plates. In blue printed wraps, faded to brown around edges and on spine with fraying at spine tail and a short closed tear, at the top of the front cover. Internally clean and sound. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Annual Report of the Minister of Mines of the Province of British Columbia for the Year Ended 31st December 1934
Victoria B. C. Minister of Mines Office 1935 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with tables, maps, charts, etc. including one foldout, and photo plates. In blue printed wraps, with some soiling to front cover and through first few pages. Internally sound. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Tehran Yalta & Potsdam Conferences: Documents
Moscow Progress Publishers 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340 pp. Beige cloth with black and red lettering. Blue dust jacket with white and black lettering. "This book contains Soviet records of the negotiations between Stalin, Roosevelt and Churchill at the Tehran and Yalta Conferences and between Stalin, Truman and Attlee at the Potsdam Conference." 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Cooking At Home & In The Bush
Chestermere, Alberta 3125 Calgary Highlanders Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
108 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings. In cream, photo illustrated card covers with black plastic spiral binding. "This cookbook is the combined effort of the cadets, staff and parents of the corps." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Verdant Valleys - In and Around Lougheed
Lougheed, Alberta Lougheed Women's Institute 1972 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
488 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w photos in text and maps. Previous owner's name on ffep. In green cloth with gilt lettering. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Australian Womens Weekly Cookbook for All Seasons
North Vancouver, B. C. Whitecap Books Ltd 1998 1551107805 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 pp. includes Terms & Techniques, Facts& Figures and Index. Well illustrated with colour photos in text. In photo illustrated card covers in a protective platic sleeve. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Mackenzie Muster: "A Century of Favourites", Recipes from the Mackenzie Country, South Island, New Zealand
1989 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
141 pp. Seventh printing. Illustrated with drawings. In glossy colour illustrated card covers with white wire coil binding. From the forword: "This book is a treasure trove of hundreds of favourite recipes gathered from the mountains to the sea. Many have been passed on from generation to generation and we are indebted to all who have so generously shared these with us. They come from homes known for their generous hospitality and fine cooking for which the Mackenzie Country is so widely renowned. We have also taken the opportunity to share with you many little gems of poetry and art so easily lost over the passing of time but now recorded for all to enjoy." 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Our Own Country: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial (6 Volumes Bound as 3)
London, Paris & Melbourne Cassell & Company 1898 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320 pp. each volume plus prelims and an index of 24 pp. at the end of volume VI. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Some mild tanning of pages. Small bookbinder's sticker on the front pastedown of each volume. Bound in brown cloth with a leather grain texture. A descriptive account of the British Isles. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Fifty Years of Trails and Tales: Skyline Hikers, Canadian Rockies.
Calgary, Alberta Skyline Hikers of the Canadina Rockies 1982 0889253218 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
220 pp. with list of hikers, past and present. Well illustrated with maps and photos in b&w. Blue cloth with orange titles and colour decoration on front and black titles on spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Pebble Beach Auction Pesented By Gooding & Company, Sunday, August 21, 2005.
Santa Monica, California Gooding & Company 2005 Soft Cover Near Fine 8-3/4"h x 10-3/4"w 
Unpaginated. 5/8" thick auction catalogue of fine automobiles, including a Duesenberg. Profusely illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 59, 1976
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1976 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
104 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Some spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 60, 1977
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
104 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Some spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 61, 1978
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
130 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Some spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 62, 1979
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1979 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
120 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Some spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 64, 1981
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
112 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Light creases on top front corner and some spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 65, 1982
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
108 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Some light spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 66, 1983
Banff, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
112 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Some light spotting on lower part of spine. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Quenching the Prairie Thirst: A History of the Magrath Irrigation District, Raymond Irrigation District, Taber Irrigation District, St. Mary River Irrigation District.
Lethbridge, Alberta St. Mary River Irrigation Project 2000 1550567802 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
286 pp. with sources, notes and index. Illustrated with photos, maps and artwork, including 16 colour plates. Photo illustrated endpapers. In blue simulated leather boards with silver lettering and decoration. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows some rubbing and has a couple of short closed tears. DJ is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that will require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Walloping Window Blind: An Old Nautical Tale
Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Oblong 8vo Devlin, Harry 
Unpaginated. Filled with illustrations, most two-page spreads in colour. The last page has musical notation wth the lyrics. Yellow endpapers. Blue boards with titles in black on front and spine. Price clipped dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Winter Mountain Leadership : Notes from a Canadian Conference
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Alpine Club of Canada 1986 0920330215 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
339 pp. Illustrated with drawings, graphs, etc. Colour photo illustrated card covers. Light rubbing and edgewear. From a conference held during the weekend of December 7, 8, 1985 at the Chateau Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Canadian Alpine Journal, Volume 77, 1994
Canmore, Alberta The Alpine Club of Canada 1994 Soft Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. In colour photo illustrated card covers with some light rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Descendants Arnal Descendants
Manitoba Self Published Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
374 pp. with index. Well illustrated with photos, maps and geneological charts. Endpapers illustrated with location of original homesteads, and tracts of land at one time owned by Arnal descendents in the Fannystelle area.. Text in French and English. In dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Some mild soiling on fore-edge. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Boundary Tree; Or, The Two Farmers. And Other Stories.
London Religious Tract Society Hard Cover Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
96 pp. plus 8 pp of adverts. Illustrated. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1887. In red cloth boards with gilt and black lettering and decoration. Light wear to the spine tail. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Memories : New Dayton and District, 1900 - 1978.
New Dayton Book Committee First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
601 pp. with chart of brands and index. Illustrated, mainly with b&w photos. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. A local history of the New Dayton area in southern Alberta. In mustard coloured pictorial cloth. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Accidents in North American Mountaineering, Volume 6, Number 2, Issue 44, 1991
New York & Banff The American Alpine Club / The Apline Club of Canada 1991 0930410475 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
71 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 A Patchwork of Memories
Claresholm, Alberta Claresholm General Hospital 1987 0889257582 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
154 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Previous owner's name on ffep. In red simulated leather covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. From the copyright page: "Commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the establishment of the Claresholm Municipal Hospital District, #24, 1937 -1987. This book is dedicated to the pioneer care givers of the past and to the care givers of the present who carry on the traditions." 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga
New York Fireside 2000 0684870002 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Some very light bumping on the corners. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Better Homes and Gardens New Complete Guide to Landscaping.
Des Moines, Iowa Better Homes and Gardens Books 2002 0696218259 Soft Cover Very Good Square 4to 
408 pp. with glossary, resources and index. Profusely illustrated with colour photos and drawings. In colour photo illustrated card covers withFrench flaps. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 1,519 All-Natural, All-Amazing Gardening Secrets: Expert Tips for Gardens and Yards of All Sizes.
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest 2006 0762107235 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
383 pp. with plant index and general index. Illustrated with drawings. Decorated endpapers. In colour pictorial boards. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 "I Am" Decree Booklets: Book Two.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2006 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
364 pp. In gold card covers with blue lettering and decoration. Vertical crease on front cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 "I Am" Decree Booklets: Book Three.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2005 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
434 pp. In blue card covers with gilt lettering and decoration. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 "I Am" Decree Booklets: Series Two.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2004 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pp. In blue card covers with gilt lettering and decoration. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Voice of "I Am", 1938: Bound Edition, January Through December, 1938.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 1999 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Voice of "I Am", 1937: Bound Edition, January Through December, 1937.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 1998 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Voice of "I Am", 1939: Bound Edition, January Through December, 1939.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2003 0015424324 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 ITP Nelson Canadian Dictionary of the English Language : An Encyclopedic Reference
Toronto Nelson Thomson Learning 1997 0176065911 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1694 pp. Illustrated. Dark blue boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that will require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 The American Alpine Journal 2006, Volume 48, Issue 80.
Golden, Colorado American Alpine Club 2006 1933056010 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
52 pp. with index. Illustrated throughout with photos and maps. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 The American Alpine Journal 2007, Volume 49, Issue 81.
Golden, Colorado The American Alpine Club 2007 1933056053 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
496 pp. with index. Illustrated with maps and photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Grassroots of Lumby. 1877 - 1927.
Lumby, B.C. Lumby Historians 1979 0889250936 Hard Cover Very Good 
146 pp. Illustrated with photos and maps. Small bookseller's stamp on ffep and previous owner's name on top of title page. Some underlining present in text. Map illustrated endpapers. In green illustrated cloth with black lettering. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 , John C; et al. Harbrace College Handbook for Canadian Writers, Third Edition.
Toronto Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Canada 1990 0774731362 Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
586 pp. with index. In white printed boards. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 A Society of Gentlemen The Critical Review: Or, Annals of Literature. Volume the Forty-Third.
London A. Hamilton 1777 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
480 pp. plus index. Some staining on endpapers and creasing of the front endpapers and title page. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Well worn exterior has a leather spine and marbled paper boards, both showing some loss of material. The back board is solidly attached and the front board is still attached, but is weakening, the leather being worn through. Includes reviews of two books on Captain Cook's voyage around the world, one book written by Cook himself, and one by George Forster, F.R.S., naturalist on the Resolution. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Aaronovitch, David Voodoo Histories: The Role of the Conspiracy Theory in Shaping Modern History.
New York Riverhead Books 2011 1594484988 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
402 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. In printed card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Abella, Irving; Millar, David The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century
Toronto Oxford University Press 1978 0195402502 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. with bibliographic note. In glossy photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Abercrombie, Stanley A Philosophy of Interior Design.
New York Harper & Row 1990 0064302962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with photos, drawings and artwork. Grey endpapers. In dark blue cloth with silver titles on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Aberle, Msgr. George P. From the Steppes to the Prairies: The Story of The Germans Settling in Russia on the Volga and Ukraine, also, The Germans Settling in the Banat, and The Bohemians in Crimea, Their Resettlement in the Americas - North and South America and in Canada.
Bismarck, N.D., Tumbleweed Press Ltd. 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
213 pp. with index of persons and places. Gift inscription on ffep. In green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abrahamian, Levon (ed.); Sweezy Nancy (ed.); Sweezy, Sam (photo ed.) Armenian Folk Arts, Culture, and Identity. (SIGNED)
Bloomington, Indianapolis Indiana University Press 2001 0253337046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Editors
312 pp. includes Glossary, Notes, Bibliography, Contributors, and Index. Lavishly photo illustrated in colour and b&w. Signed on the title page by Nancy Sweezy (editor) and Sam Sweezy (photo editor). Photo illustrated dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ackerman, Diane Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden.
New York Perennial Books 2002 0060505362 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
261 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America.
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
277 pp. Brown endpapers. Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Adams, Brian Made in Canada
Toronto Key Porter Books 1999 1552630714 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated. illustrated with full page b&w photos. In photo illustrated card covers with flaps. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Adams, Michael; Jamieson, David; Langstaff, Amy Fire and Ice: The United States, Canada and The Myth of Converging Values
Toronto Penguin Canada 2005 0143014234 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adams, Robert A. Calculus of Several Variables, Third Edition
Don Mills, Ontario Addison - Wesley 1996 0201881950 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
513 pp. plus appendices and index. In glossy colour illustrated boards. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm. (SIGNED)
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1996 0968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on Title Page
201 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Inscription reads "Enjoy the memories R J Adams 1997" 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing, Limited 1998 0968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
201 pp. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Adams, Sylvia Sleeping on the Moon.
Regina, Saskatchewan Hagios Press 2006 0973972734 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
143 pp. with glossary and bibliography. Sticker from The Griffin Trust on insde of front cover. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Adamson, Gil The Outlander.
Toronto House of Anansi Press 2007 0887842100 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
388 pp. Decorated endpapers. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Adamson, Gil The Outlander.
Toronto Anansi 2008 0887848281 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
388 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Adamson, Gil Ashland. (SIGNED)
Toronto E C W Press 2003 1550225766 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
79 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Adderson, Caroline A History of Forgetting. (SIGNED)
Toronto Patrick Crean Editions 1999 1894433017 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by author on title page.
359 pp. Previous owner's name on half-title page. In photo illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Ahern, Cecelia The Time of My Life.
London Harper Collins 2011 0007459491 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
391 pp. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness
Toronto Penguin Canada 2009 0143171003 Trade Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
433 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness
Toronto MacMillan 1999 0333779665 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
386 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness.
New York Viking Press 1999 0670885959 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
386 pp. Grey boards and darker grey spine with silver titles. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Airth, Rennie The Blood-Dimmed Tide
London MacMillan 2004 0333904109 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
341 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aitken, Will Realia
Toronto Vintage Canada 2003 0679311068 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
259 pp. Embossed stamp from previous owner on title page. Remainder mark on bottom edgeIn colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Akunin, Boris Sister Pelagia and the White Bulldog
New York Random House 2007 0812975138 Trade Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
266 pp. plus author interview and ads. In colour illustrated card covers with some light wear to the bottom edge. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Albright, Verne R. THE LONG WAY TO LOS GATOS (Inscribed)
Solvang, California Amigo Publications 1999 0965853322 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, William E. Signed
392 pp. including glossary. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Gray leatherette with gilt to spine. Illustrated dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues.
New York Warner Books 1996 0446672351 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
306 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alford, Katherine Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
San Francisco Chronicle Books Llc 2001 0811827917 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Square 8vo 
180 pp. includes index Full page photo illustrations. Photo illustrated endpapers. Silver boards with white titles. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Alix Clive Historical Club Pioneers and Progress.
Alix Clive Historical Club 1974 0919212433 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
880 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos, facsimilies, drawings and maps. In blue cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Allen, Walter Tradition and Dream: The English and American Novel From the Twenties to Our Time.
London Phoenix House 1964 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
346 pp. with index. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows some edgewear and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna
Toronto Key Porter Books 2002 1552631397 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1991 0689121024 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. Mustard boards with red lettering and decoration on front and black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Allin, Lou Northern Winters Are Murder
Toronto Rendezvous Press 2001 0929141741 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
251 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. A Belle Palmer mystery. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Allin, Lou Murder, Eh?: A Belle Palmer Mystery
Toronto Rendezvous Press 2006 1894917278 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
274 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1993 0316034681 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282 pp. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Green boards with silver titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. By the first American woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie