|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF FELLOWS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY VOLUME 44 London Royal Society 1998 085403-522-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 516pp. including a Subject Index for volumes 37 - 44 (1991 - 1998) Includes 3 sheets of microfiche in a pocket on rear pastedown. Blue cloth with gilt to spine in a plain grey dust jacket with black lettering and some light soiling. Some soiling to the top edge, not affecting the pages. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Trail of Steel: 150 Years of Passenger Train History Montreal VIA Rail Canada Inc. Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall nd. Copyright 1986. 127 pp. illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Canadian Steel Engravers Limited. and symbol on title page. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Half leather, green, with green marbled boards, matching the endpapers. Gilt titles to spine in English and French and three raised bands. Canadian Steel Engravers Limited symbol embossed in gilt to front board and gilt line on leather where it borders the marbling. Minimal rubbing at the fore corners, else fine. This book was also published in a more common edition under the title "Rails Across Canada," but is scarce as this finely bound copy, under this title. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
PATEK PHILIPPE GENEVE Geneva Patek Philippe SA Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall no date. 46 pp. Illustrated with colour photos. Illustrated endpapers. Booklets set into the inside of the back cover with a satin ribbon underneath. Black, finely woven cloth covered boards. Illustrated card dust jacket has some light wear. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GARDENING UNDER THE ARCH (Signed) Calgary, Alberta Millarville Horticultural Club 1982 0889254060 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author 209 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Glossy card covers with very light wear and plastic spiral binding. INSCRIBED by one of the authors, Jon Lowry, who is credited with writing the Introduction, and three of the chapters. Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
21ST CENTURY APPROACH TO CAMPING Boy Scouts of Canada Calgary Region Stapled Booklet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall nd. 56 pp. with appendices and bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Front cover is illustrated with 3 b&w photos and a round stylized colour drawing with the word "peace" in it. Back cover has the logo of Calgary Scouting's "Live in Harmony With Nature" Program in green on white. Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE CREAM OF DUNHUANG ART Polyspring Co. Ltd. 1989 962331007x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 9-3/4"h x 10"w 116 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photos of art works.Coloured endpapers. Text in Chinese, English and Japanese. Some rubbing to the coated, illustrated boards. A 1/2" split in the covering at the front edge of the spine head. Otherwise clean, square and internally unmarked. Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jacob Harder and Maria Abrams: 1788 - 1988 Plum Coulee, Manitoba Agatha Giesbrecht 1988 0889258481 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 194 pp. including index. Illustrated with b&w photos. Photo illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Iroquois Rollout, July 22, 1957: 45 Year Memorial Photo Album. Kingston, Ontario Arrow Alliance Press 2002 1550569066 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 8vo 96 pp. Profusely illustrated, mainly with photos. Black endpapers. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Cheiro Book of Fate & Fortune London Barrie & Jenkins 1971 0214653544 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 339 pp. Illustrated in b&w with figures and photo plates. Green boards with gilt to spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Guide Book, Sixth Annual Field Conference, Bow Valley, August 1956 (SIGNED) Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists 1956 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 162 pp. Illustrated with a photo frontispiece, maps, tables and charts, including 2 foldouts and a rear pocket containing 2 maps and a colour brochure on Calgary Power's Spray Lake project. Inscribed by J. C. Sproule on ffep with recipient's name inked out. Marron cloth with yellow and white lettering and colour ASPG logo. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Evergreen & Gold 1948 Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 308 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorative cloth. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Evergreen & Gold 1947 Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 351 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorated cloth. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Evergreen & Gold 1946 Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1946 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 330 pp. Photo illustrated. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorative cloth. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Victorian Design Book: A Complete Guide to Victorian House Trim. Ottawa Lee Valley Tools Ltd 1984 0969101961 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 416 pp. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. " For the owner, restorer, or the architect, this book is a complete guide to the styles and shapes necessary to restoration. ....This book is really two books in one. It includes the 1904 "Universal Design Book" and price list of the wholesale Sash, Door and Blind Manufacturer's Association of the North-West U.S. and the "Illustrated Official Moulding Book" first published in 1897. The two span the Victorian era." In glossy blue photo illustrated card covers. Square, clean, unmarked and uncreased. Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Canadian Canvas-Peintres Canadiens Actuels: 1975-76 Time Canada Ltd. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - 9-1/4"h x 9-3/4"w 119pp, including artist index. Illustrated with photos of b&w and colour paintings. Text in both English and French. Coloured inside covers. Rubbing on spine, light wear on corners and covers, 1" crease on the corner of pg. 28. Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Symposium on Antarctic Oceanography Santiago, Chile Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 268 pp. Illustrated with maps, charts, photos, etc. including several foldouts. Shadow evidence of pocket removal on inside of rear cover and sticker removal from half title page and front cover, otherwise clean. In blue card covers with very light wear. Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Symposium on Antarctic Ice and Water Masses Santiago, Chile Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 113 pp. Illustrated with maps, tables, photos, etc. Shadow evidence of pocket removal on inside of rear cover and sticker removal from half title page and front cover, otherwise clean. In blue card covers with minimal wear. Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Tehran Yalta & Potsdam Conferences: Documents Moscow Progress Publishers 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 340 pp. Beige cloth with black and red lettering. Blue dust jacket with white and black lettering. "This book contains Soviet records of the negotiations between Stalin, Roosevelt and Churchill at the Tehran and Yalta Conferences and between Stalin, Truman and Attlee at the Potsdam Conference." Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Cooking At Home & In The Bush Chestermere, Alberta 3125 Calgary Highlanders Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings. In cream, photo illustrated card covers with black plastic spiral binding. "This cookbook is the combined effort of the cadets, staff and parents of the corps." Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Verdant Valleys - In and Around Lougheed Lougheed, Alberta Lougheed Women's Institute 1972 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 488 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w photos in text and maps. Previous owner's name on ffep. In green cloth with gilt lettering. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Australian Womens Weekly Cookbook for All Seasons North Vancouver, B. C. Whitecap Books Ltd 1998 1551107805 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 256 pp. includes Terms & Techniques, Facts& Figures and Index. Well illustrated with colour photos in text. In photo illustrated card covers in a protective platic sleeve. Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Mackenzie Muster: "A Century of Favourites", Recipes from the Mackenzie Country, South Island, New Zealand 1989 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 141 pp. Seventh printing. Illustrated with drawings. In glossy colour illustrated card covers with white wire coil binding. From the forword: "This book is a treasure trove of hundreds of favourite recipes gathered from the mountains to the sea. Many have been passed on from generation to generation and we are indebted to all who have so generously shared these with us. They come from homes known for their generous hospitality and fine cooking for which the Mackenzie Country is so widely renowned. We have also taken the opportunity to share with you many little gems of poetry and art so easily lost over the passing of time but now recorded for all to enjoy." Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Our Own Country: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial (6 Volumes Bound as 3) London, Paris & Melbourne Cassell & Company 1898 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 320 pp. each volume plus prelims and an index of 24 pp. at the end of volume VI. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Some mild tanning of pages. Small bookbinder's sticker on the front pastedown of each volume. Bound in brown cloth with a leather grain texture. A descriptive account of the British Isles. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Walloping Window Blind: An Old Nautical Tale Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Oblong 8vo Devlin, Harry Unpaginated. Filled with illustrations, most two-page spreads in colour. The last page has musical notation wth the lyrics. Yellow endpapers. Blue boards with titles in black on front and spine. Price clipped dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Winter Mountain Leadership : Notes from a Canadian Conference Calgary, Alberta, Canada Alpine Club of Canada 1986 0920330215 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 339 pp. Illustrated with drawings, graphs, etc. Colour photo illustrated card covers. Light rubbing and edgewear. From a conference held during the weekend of December 7, 8, 1985 at the Chateau Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Descendants Arnal Descendants Manitoba Self Published Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 374 pp. with index. Well illustrated with photos, maps and geneological charts. Endpapers illustrated with location of original homesteads, and tracts of land at one time owned by Arnal descendents in the Fannystelle area.. Text in French and English. In dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Some mild soiling on fore-edge. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Memories : New Dayton and District, 1900 - 1978. New Dayton Book Committee First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 601 pp. with chart of brands and index. Illustrated, mainly with b&w photos. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. A local history of the New Dayton area in southern Alberta. In mustard coloured pictorial cloth. Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
A Patchwork of Memories Claresholm, Alberta Claresholm General Hospital 1987 0889257582 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 154 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Previous owner's name on ffep. In red simulated leather covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. From the copyright page: "Commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the establishment of the Claresholm Municipal Hospital District, #24, 1937 -1987. This book is dedicated to the pioneer care givers of the past and to the care givers of the present who carry on the traditions." Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Better Homes and Gardens New Complete Guide to Landscaping. Des Moines, Iowa Better Homes and Gardens Books 2002 0696218259 Soft Cover Very Good Square 4to 408 pp. with glossary, resources and index. Profusely illustrated with colour photos and drawings. In colour photo illustrated card covers withFrench flaps. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Grassroots of Lumby. 1877 - 1927. Lumby, B.C. Lumby Historians 1979 0889250936 Hard Cover Very Good 146 pp. Illustrated with photos and maps. Small bookseller's stamp on ffep and previous owner's name on top of title page. Some underlining present in text. Map illustrated endpapers. In green illustrated cloth with black lettering. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
A Society of Gentlemen The Critical Review: Or, Annals of Literature. Volume the Forty-Third. London A. Hamilton 1777 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 480 pp. plus index. Some staining on endpapers and creasing of the front endpapers and title page. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Well worn exterior has a leather spine and marbled paper boards, both showing some loss of material. The back board is solidly attached and the front board is still attached, but is weakening, the leather being worn through. Includes reviews of two books on Captain Cook's voyage around the world, one book written by Cook himself, and one by George Forster, F.R.S., naturalist on the Resolution. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Abercrombie, Stanley A Philosophy of Interior Design. New York Harper & Row 1990 0064302962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 180 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with photos, drawings and artwork. Grey endpapers. In dark blue cloth with silver titles on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Abrahamian, Levon (ed.); Sweezy Nancy (ed.); Sweezy, Sam (photo ed.) Armenian Folk Arts, Culture, and Identity. (SIGNED) Bloomington, Indianapolis Indiana University Press 2001 0253337046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Editors 312 pp. includes Glossary, Notes, Bibliography, Contributors, and Index. Lavishly photo illustrated in colour and b&w. Signed on the title page by Nancy Sweezy (editor) and Sam Sweezy (photo editor). Photo illustrated dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America. London Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 277 pp. Brown endpapers. Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Adams, Brian Made in Canada Toronto Key Porter Books 1999 1552630714 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated. illustrated with full page b&w photos. In photo illustrated card covers with flaps. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm. (SIGNED) Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1996 0968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on Title Page 201 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Inscription reads "Enjoy the memories R J Adams 1997" Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing, Limited 1998 0968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 201 pp. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Price:
7.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Adams, Sylvia Sleeping on the Moon. Regina, Saskatchewan Hagios Press 2006 0973972734 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 143 pp. with glossary and bibliography. Sticker from The Griffin Trust on insde of front cover. In colour illustrated card covers. Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Adamson, Gil The Outlander. Toronto House of Anansi Press 2007 0887842100 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 388 pp. Decorated endpapers. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Adamson, Gil Ashland. (SIGNED) Toronto E C W Press 2003 1550225766 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page. 79 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Airth, Rennie River of Darkness. New York Viking Press 1999 0670885959 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 386 pp. Grey boards and darker grey spine with silver titles. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Aitken, Will Realia Toronto Vintage Canada 2003 0679311068 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 259 pp. Embossed stamp from previous owner on title page. Remainder mark on bottom edgeIn colour illustrated card covers. Price:
9.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Albright, Verne R. THE LONG WAY TO LOS GATOS (Inscribed) Solvang, California Amigo Publications 1999 0965853322 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, William E. Signed 392 pp. including glossary. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Gray leatherette with gilt to spine. Illustrated dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alix Clive Historical Club Pioneers and Progress. Alix Clive Historical Club 1974 0919212433 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 880 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos, facsimilies, drawings and maps. In blue cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna. New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1991 0689121024 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 331 pp. Mustard boards with red lettering and decoration on front and black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1993 0316034681 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 282 pp. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Green boards with silver titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. By the first American woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|