Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Mathematics

 - 10 items found in your search
Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Berlinski, David A Tour of the Calculus.
New York Pantheon Books 1996 0679426450 / 9780679426455 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. with index. Illustrated with graphs. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Curry, Haskell B. Foundations of Mathematical Logic.
New York Dover Publications 1977 0486634620 / 9780486634623 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
407 pp. with bibliography and index. 0471331090 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Glover, Fred; Laguna, Manuel Tabu Search
Boston/Dordeecht/London Kluwer Academic Publishers 1997 079239965X / 9780792399650 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
382 pp. with references and index. Illustrated with various figures. Previous owner's (company) name on front pastedown. In glosssy boards with some light rubbing. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goldstern, Martin; Judah, Haim The Incompleteness Phenomenon: A New Course in Mathematical Logic
Natick, Massachusetts A K Peters 1998 1568810938 / 9781568810935 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
247 pp. with index. In glossy colour card covers. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hacking, Ian An Introduction to Probability and Inductive Logic
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2001 0521775019 / 9780521775014 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
302 pp includes answers to exercises, furhter reading list and index. In black card covers with a colour illustration on front 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kleene, Stephen Cole Mathematical Logic.
Mineola, New York Dover Publications 2002 0486425339 / 9780486425337 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
398 pp. with bibliography, symbols and notoations and index. In glossy illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kusiak, Andrew; Bielli, Maurizio Designing Innovations in Industrial Logistics Modelling
Boca Raton, Florida CRC Press 1997 0849383358 / 9780849383359 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp. with references and index. Illustrated with tables and charts. Glossy illustrated boards with some rubbing and a lightly bumped corner. Internally clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Peterson, Ivars The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari.
New York John Wiley & Sons 1998 0471164496 / 9780471164494 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp. with appendix, bibliography and index. Various illustrtions including 8 colour plates. Black boards with red lettering on spine. In colour illustrated dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Singh, Simon Fermat's Enigma: The Epic Quest to Solve the World's Greatest Mathematical Problem.
Toronto Penguin Books 1998 0140268693 / 9780140268690 Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
315 pp. Illustrated with photos. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Washington, Allyn J.; Martin, John R. Basic Technical Mathematics With Calculus: SI Version, Ninth Edition + Student Solutions Maunal. (2 Volume set)
Toronto Pearson Canada 2010 013506712X / 9780135067123 Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
982 pp. plus appendices. in glossy pictorial boards. The softcover Student's Solutuon Manual is included in this package. It is 403 pp. in colour illustrated card covers. These books are new and have only been removed from the publisher's shrink wrap in order to obtain the bibliographic details. This is a heavy set that may require extra postage. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie