Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Medical

 - 15 items found in your search
Medical

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Patchwork of Memories
Claresholm, Alberta Claresholm General Hospital 1987 0889257582 / 9780889257580 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
154 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Previous owner's name on ffep. In red simulated leather covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. From the copyright page: "Commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the establishment of the Claresholm Municipal Hospital District, #24, 1937 -1987. This book is dedicated to the pioneer care givers of the past and to the care givers of the present who carry on the traditions." 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bird, Christopher The Persecution and Trial of Gaston Naessens: The True Story of the Efforts to Suppress an Alternative Treatment for Cancer, AIDS, and Other Immunollogically Based Diseases.
Timburon, California H J Kramer 1991 0915811308 / 9780915811304 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp. with appendices and index. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gahagan, Alvine Cyr Yes Father; Pioneer Nursing in Alberta (SIGNED)
Manchester, NH Hammer Publications 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author on ffep.
186 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. In blue cloth with gilt titles and illustration. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hall, Matthew A Doctor at War: The Story of Colonel Martin Herford the Most Decorated Doctor of World War Two
Malvern Wells, Worcestershire, UK Images Publishing 1995 1897817541 / 9781897817544 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
220 pp. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hines, Melissa Brain Gender.
New York Oxford University Press 2005 0195188365 / 9780195188363 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307 pp. with glossary, references and index. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holley, D. A. Don't Shoot from the Saddle: Chronicles of a Frontier Surgeon
Surrey, B.C. Heritage House 2000 1894384083 / 9781894384087 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. includes index. Illustrated with a map and b&w photos. Colour photo illustrated card covers have light wear. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hopkins, Donald R. Princes and Peasants: Smallpox in History
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 0226351769 / 9780226351766 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
380 pp. includes chronology, references and index. Illustrated. Stain near bottom of fore-edge. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jordan-Young, Rebecca M. Brain Storm: The Flaws in the Science of Sex Differences.
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London Harvard University Press 2010 0674057309 / 9780674057302 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
394 pp. with notes, references and index. Black endpapers. Black boards with blue lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MacLean, H. R. History of Dentistry in Alberta, 1880 - 1980.
Edmonton, Alberta Alberta Dental Association 1987 0888648561 / 9780888648563 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
334 pp. plus index. Includes Appendices and Notes & References. Illustrated with b&w photos. Green cloth with gilt to front and spine. White dust jacket has green lettering and symbol. Some very light soliing of the dj which is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. Erratum sheet plus note laid in. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Minor, Kit Issumatug: Learning from the Traditional Healing of the Canadian Inuit.
Halifax, Nova Scotia Fernwood Publishing 1992 1895686059 / 9781895686050 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
110 pp. with appendices, notes and bibliography. Previous owner's name on first page. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Rabkin, Eric S.; Silverman, Eugene M. It's a Gas: A Study of Flatulence
Riverside, California Xenos Books 1991 1879378035 / 9781879378032 Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
164 pp. includes selected bibliography. Illustrated in b&w. Gift inscription on first page. In glossy red card covers with white and black lettering. From the back cover: " A book for what ails you. A medical guide for the distressed and a literary amusement for the person who thinks he or she has seen everything. A lighthearted disquisition on a most ethereal subject." 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Somerville, Margaret The Ethical Canary: Science, Society and the Human Spirit.
Toronto Viking 2000 0670893021 / 9780670893027 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
344 pp. with sources and index. Grey boards and blue spine with grey lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some sunning on spine and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Van Tilburg, Christopher Mountain Rescue Doctor: Wilderness Medicine in the Extremes of Nature.
New York St. Martin's Press 2007 0312358873 / 9780312358877 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 pp. Illustrated with colour photo plates. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Waterman, Dr. George A. (editor) The Practical Stock Doctor.
Detroit F.B. Dickerson Company 1909 Half-Leather Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
808 pp. with dictionary of technical terms and index. Illustrated with plates from photos and drawings. The plate preceeding page 65 has a 1-1/2 " tear. Decorated endpapers and marbled edges. Brown cloth covered boards and maroon leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. A heavy book tahta may require extra shippping charges. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Whitelaw, W. A. (Editor) The Proceedings of the 10th Annual History of Medicine Days.
Calgary, Alberta Faculty of Medicine, University of Calgary. 2001 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
338 pp. includes references. In dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie