Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Biography, Memoirs, Letters

 - 306 items found in your search
Biography, Memoirs, Letters

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society Volume 44.
London Royal Society 1998 085403-522-2 / 9780854035229 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
516 pp. including a Subject Index for volumes 37 - 44 (1991 - 1998) Includes 3 sheets of microfiche in a pocket on rear pastedown. Blue cloth with gilt to spine in a plain grey dust jacket with black lettering and some light soiling. Some soiling to the top edge, not affecting the pages. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fifty Years of Trails and Tales: Skyline Hikers, Canadian Rockies.
Calgary, Alberta Skyline Hikers of the Canadina Rockies 1982 0889253218 / 9780889253216 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
220 pp. with list of hikers, past and present. Well illustrated with maps and photos in b&w. Blue cloth with orange titles and colour decoration on front and black titles on spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Who's Who in Alberta: A Biographical Directory. 1974
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Lyonne Publications 1974 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp. Illustrated with photos in text. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing, Limited 1998 0968191606 / 9780968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
201 pp. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm. (SIGNED)
Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1996 0968191606 / 9780968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on Title Page
201 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Inscription reads "Enjoy the memories R J Adams 1997" 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aftel, Mandy Death of a Rolling Stone: The Brian Jones Story.
New York Delilah Books 1982 0933328370 / 9780933328372 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207 pp. Illustrated with photos. In slightly rubbed colour photo illustrated card covers. Small ink mark inside of the front cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Amburn, Ellis Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin.
New York Warner Books 1993 0446395064 / 9780446395069 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340 pp. with discography, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photo plates. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arden, Jann Falling Backwards: A Memoir.
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2011 0307399842 / 9780307399847 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
270 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Burgundy boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Armour, Richard Drug Store Days: My Youth Among the Pills and Potions
New York McGraw-Hill 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barnes, Catherine 
184 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Colour patterned boards with burgundy spine and silver and red lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is price clipped and has a 1/2" closed tear on the top front and light edge wear. DJ is wrapped ina Brodart archival jacket cover. " If you can imagine 'Life With Father' set in a drug store, you will have some idea of what this nostalgic-humorous book is like." 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arthur, P. Bruce Kin Arthur (SIGNED)
Edmonton Self Published 1983 844996413X / 9788449964138 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
194 pp. plus photo plates in colour and b&w throughout the book and a family tree at the front. Inscribed and dated by the author in Bogata, Columbia, Oct 21/88 on ffep. Dark blue imitation leather covered boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. In colour illustrated dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Athill, Diana Instead of a Letter.
London Granta Books 2011 1847084281 / 9781847084286 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Athill, Diana Yesterday Morning.
London Granta Books 2011 1847084265 / 9781847084262 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
168 pp. Illustrated with photos. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Babchenko, Arkady One Soldier's War.
New York Grove Press 2008 0802118607 / 9780802118608 First U.S. Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
396 pp. Illustrated with map at front. Blue endpapers. Black boards with ligth blue lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barnes, Hugh The Stolen Prince: Gannibal, Adopted Son of Peter the Great, Great-Grandfather of Alexander Pushkin, and Europe's First Black Intellectual.
New York Ecco Press 2006 0066212650 / 9780066212654 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
300 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with maps, a family tree and b&w plates. Grey boards and red-orange spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barnes, Kim In the Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country.
New York Anchor Books 1997 0385478216 / 9780385478212 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
258 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Beckwith, John; Cherney, Brian (editors) Weinzweig: Essays on His Life and Music.
Waterloo, Ontario Wilfred Laurier University Press 2011 1554582563 / 9781554582563 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
402 pp. includes list of works and discography, annotated bibliography, and index. CD in unopened pocket on inside of rear board. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Berchem, F.R. The Yonge Street Story: 1793-1860
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Natural Heritage 1996 1896219136 / 9781896219134 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated in b&w. In illustrated card covers. "An account from letters, diaries and newspapers." 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Blanchard, Paula The Life of Emily Carr.
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1987 0888945809 / 9780888945808 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w photo plates and colour plates of artwork. Green endpapers. Green boards with gilt lettering on the spine. The colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Blue, John Alberta, Past and Present, Historical and Biographical. (Three Volume Set)
Chicago Pioneer Historical Publishing 1924 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume I, 451 pages; Volume II, 497 pages; Voluem III, 546 pages. All volumes illustrated with photos and a tissue guarded engraving in each from photos. Decorated endpapers. All edges marbled. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spines. A heavy set that will require extra shippping charges. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Blum, Arlene Breaking Trail: A Climbing Life.
New York Scribner 2005 0743258460 / 9780743258463 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
313 pp. Illustrated with photos and route maps in text. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie