| |
|
1 |
Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing, Limited 1998 0968191606 / 9780968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 201 pp. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. In colour photo illustrated card covers.
Price:
7.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm. (SIGNED) Spruce Grove, Alberta Megamy Publishing 1996 0968191606 / 9780968191606 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on Title Page 201 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Inscription reads "Enjoy the memories R J Adams 1997"
Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Armour, Richard Drug Store Days: My Youth Among the Pills and Potions New York McGraw-Hill 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barnes, Catherine 184 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Colour patterned boards with burgundy spine and silver and red lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is price clipped and has a 1/2" closed tear on the top front and light edge wear. DJ is wrapped ina Brodart archival jacket cover. " If you can imagine 'Life With Father' set in a drug store, you will have some idea of what this nostalgic-humorous book is like."
Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Klane, Robert The Horse is Dead: A Tasteless Novel. New York Random House 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 139 pp. No statement of edition. Black cloth boards with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is price clipped and has a small closed tear on the top front. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Mikes, George How to be a Brit: A George Mikes Minibus London Andre Deutsch 1984 0233977244 / 9780233977249 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bentley, Nicolas An omnibus comprising of "How To Be An Alien", "How To Be Inimitable" and" How To Be Decadent." 88, 91, 87 pp. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Blue boards with gilt to spine. Clean and bright illustrated Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Montgomery, Ron A Bit of Bulltufis! (SIGNED) Crowsnest Pass, Alberta Many Hats Enterprises 2005 0968980023 / 9780968980026 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on half title Page 137 pp. illustrated with b&w photos in text. In colour illustrated card covers with a corner crease on the rear bottom, otherwise clean, square and unmarked.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Montgomery, Ron What If Cows Yodeled? (SIGNED) Coleman, Alberta Self Published 2003 0968980015 / 9780968980019 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on half title Page 158 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. In glossy colour illustrated card covers.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Rabkin, Eric S.; Silverman, Eugene M. It's a Gas: A Study of Flatulence Riverside, California Xenos Books 1991 1879378035 / 9781879378032 Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 164 pp. includes selected bibliography. Illustrated in b&w. Gift inscription on first page. In glossy red card covers with white and black lettering. From the back cover: " A book for what ails you. A medical guide for the distressed and a literary amusement for the person who thinks he or she has seen everything. A lighthearted disquisition on a most ethereal subject."
Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|