Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Americana

 - 20 items found in your search
Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carrey, Johnny; Conley, Cort River of No Return.
Cambridge, Idaho Backeddy Books Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
317 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with photos and maps. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Catton, Bruce A Stillness at Appomattox. (SIGNED)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
553 pp. with bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated with drawings and maps. Signed by the author in green on the second blank page. Green moire endpapers and green ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Green leather boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back. Spine has five raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Catton, Bruce A Stillness at Appomattox. (SIGNED)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
553 pp. with bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated with drawings and maps. Signed by the author in green on the second blank page. Green moire endpapers and green ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Green leather boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back. Spine has five raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cirillo, Dexter Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts Of New Mexico
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1998 0811817741 / 9780811817745 Soft Cover Fine Square 8vo Swanson, Eric (photographer) 
159 pp. with glossary, bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated, mainly in colour. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Davis, Jean (compiled by) Shallow Diggin's: Tales From Montana's Ghost Towns
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second printing. 375 pp. plus bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w plates. Map endpapers. Bright yellow cloth with black titles on front and spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket on yellow background is still bright but shows some rubbing and edge wear with a couple of short closed tears. DJ is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dudley, Joseph Iron Eye Choteau Creek: A Sioux Reminiscence.
New York Warner Books 1994 0446395196 / 9780446395199 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
179 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hansen, Klaus J. Mormonism and the American Experience.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1981 0226315525 / 9780226315522 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
257 pp. with notes, note on sources and index. Brown endpapers. White cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lee, Robert E. The Lost Dutchman Mine
San Diego, California Dick Martin Co. Inc., Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80 pp. Illustrated with colour plates, b&w photos and facsimilies. Colour illustrated card covers have light rubbing and evidence of removal of a small sticker. Square, tight and clean. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Logsdon, Guy (Collected and Edited by) The Whorehouse Bells Were Ringing: And Other Songs Cowboys Sing (SIGNED)
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press 1989 0252015835 / 9780252015830 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
388 pp. with glossary, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. Includes musical notation. Brown endpapers. Signed "Happy Trails! Guy Logsdon" on ffep. Beige cloth with copper coloured lettering on spine. In beige, illustrated dust jacket with a small chip from the top centre front panel, a 1-1/2" closed tear and crease at the top spine front and a 3/4" closed tear on the rear panel bottom edge. From the DJ: "For those who've long thought cowboys spend their nights on the range crooning lullabies to cattle, this book will come as a shock. To those who love joining in a lusty chorus of songs their mothers probably never taught them - and to those who are serious students of folk music, cowboys, or the American West - Guy Logsdon offers an eye-opener of another sort." 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Members of the Maine Federation of Women's Clubs The Trail of the Maine Pioneer
Lewiston, Maine Lewiston Journal Company 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340 pp. Illustrated with b&w plates. Untrimmed fore-edge. In green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Some light spots of soiling. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. Heavy book may require extra postage. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Miller, Lee (editor and narrator) From the Heart: Voices of the American Indian
New York Vintage Books 1996 0679768912 / 9780679768913 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
405 pp. with notes and index. In photo illustrated card covers. From the back cover: "Here collected in one volume is the testimony of more than 250 Indian civilizations . . . we see the shaping events of the past in a radically different light, one that is tragic yet shows courage in the face of adversity." 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morgan, Edmund S. American Slavery - American Freedom: The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia.
New York W. W. Norton & Co Inc 1976 0393091562 / 9780393091564 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
454 pp. with appendix, note on sources and index. In colour card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Morse, Burr Sweet Days & Beyond: The Morse Family - Eight Generations of Maple Sugaring. (SIGNED)
Poultney, Vermont Historical Pages Company 2005 0977269213 / 9780977269211 Soft Cover Very Good + Oblong 8vo Signed by author on half title page.
215 pp. Photo illustrated. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Prushankin, Jeffery S. A Crisis In Confederate Command: Edmund Kirby Smith, Richard Taylor, And The Army Of The Trans-Mississippi.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana Louisiana State University Press 2005 0807130885 / 9780807130889 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
308 pp. with Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated with maps in text. Black boards with gilt to spine. Grey illustrated dust jacket is protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Quarles, Benjamin Allies for Freedom: Blacks & John Brown
New York Oxford University Press 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244 pp. with Notes and Index. Illustrated in b&w. Brown cloth with gilt to spine. Dust jacket has some light edge wear and is protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Roberts, Kenneth (compiled & annotated by) March to Quebec: Journals of the Members of Arnold's Expedition
New York Doubleday Doran & Company 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
657 pp. with index. Illustrated with a b&w portrait of Colonel Benedict Arnold and a coloured map between pages 44 & 45. Map illustrated pastedowns. Reddish brown cloth with black title block and gilt lettering on spine. Some wear at top rear corner of spine - possibly manufacturing flaw. Brown top-stain, fore-edge untrimmed. Illustrated dust jacket has a 1/4" piece missing from the top of the spine and small chips from the rear corners. Jacket is protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sax, Joseph L. Mountains Without Handrails: Reflections on the National Parks.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1980 0472063243 / 9780472063246 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152 pp. with notes, bibliogrpahic notes and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Short, John Rennie Representing the Republic: Mapping the United States 1600-1900.
London Reaktion Books 2001 1861890869 / 9781861890863 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. with references, select bibliography and index. With 64 illustrations. Grey endpapers. Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Willard, John Adventure Trails in Montana.
Billings, Montana Self Published 1971 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243 pp. plus index. Previous owner's name and address on title page. Illustrated with artwork throughout. Fold-out historical map attached to inside of back cover. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Zakim, Michael Ready-Made Democracy: A History of Men's Dress in the American Republic, 1760-1860.
Chicago & London University of Chicago Press 2003 0226977935 / 9780226977935 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296 pp. with notes and index. Illustrated. Maroon cloth with silver titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie