Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Self Help

 - 17 items found in your search
Self Help

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Foster, Sandra E. You Can't Take It with You: The Common-Sense Guide to Estate Planning for Canadians.
Toronto John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1998 0471642428 / 9780471642428 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pp. with index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gladwell, Malcolm Blink.
Boston Back Bay Books 2007 0316010669 / 9780316010665 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296 pp. with notes and index, plus reading group guide. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gladwell, Malcolm What The Dog Saw and Other Adventures.
Boston Back Bay Books 2010 0316076201 / 9780316076203 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
410 pp. with notes and index, plus reading group guide. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grant, David The Demon and the Monk: My Life of Crime, Addiction and Recovery (SIGNED)
Calgary, Alberta InonWave Publishing 2005 097379240X / 9780973792409 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author on title page.
259 pp. In glossy colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grant, David The Demon and the Monk: My Life of Crime, Addiction and Recovery (SIGNED)
Calgary, Alberta InonWave Publishing 2005 097379240X / 9780973792409 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
259 pp. In glossy colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McConkey, Nancy Solving School Problems : Solution-Focused Strategies for Principals, Teachers, and Counsellors
Bragg Creek, AB, Canada Solution Talk Press 2002 0968947204 / 9780968947203 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244 pp. including Index, References. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Olds, Jacqueline; Schwartz,Richard; Webster, Harriet Overcoming Loneliness in Everyday Life.
New York Birch Lane Press 1996 1559723432 / 9781559723435 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
213 pp. with notes and index. Brown half cloth with copper coloured lettering to spine. Clean, square and tightly bound. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Palmer, Helen The Enneagram in Love & Work: Understanding Your Intimate & Business Relationships.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco 1995 0062507214 / 9780062507211 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
417 pp. with notes and bibliography. In colour printed card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Roberts, Anita Safe Teen: Powerful Alternatives to Violence
Victoria, British Columbia Polestar Press 2001 1896095992 / 9781896095998 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. includes index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Roberts, Monty Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home & at Work (SIGNED)
Toronto Alfred A Knopf Canada 2001 0676973329 / 9780676973327 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
220 pp. with appendices. Photo illustrated dust jacket has 2 light creases on front flap. DJ is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tannen, Deborah You Just Don't Understand : Women and Men in Conversation
New York Ballantine Books 1991 0345372050 / 9780345372055 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. includes notes, references and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Von Oech, Roger A Whack on the Side of the Head: How You Can Be More Creative
Boston Warner Books 1992 0446391581 / 9780446391580 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
195 pp. includes index of proper names. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wilde, Stuart Infinite Self: 33 Steps to Reclaiming Your Inner Power
U.S.A. Hay House Inc 1996 1561703494 / 9781561703494 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wilkins, Doon Stumbling Towards Enlightenment: A Pathway to Better.
Canmore, Alberta Peyps Publishing 2004 0973568402 / 9780973568400 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
166 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Wolf, Naomi The Beauty Myth.
Toronto Vintage 1991 0394222229 / 9780394222226 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
348 pp. including notes, bibliography and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Woolf, Victor Vernon Presense in a Conscious Universe: The Consultant's Manual, Manual II
Reno, Nevada The International Academy of Holodynamics 2005 0974643122 / 9780974643120 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
206 pp. with appendices and references. Illustrated with figures. In glossy illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Woolf, Victor Vernon The Holodynamic State of Being: The Advocate's Manual, Manual I
Reno, Nevada The International Academy of Holodynamics 2005 0974643114 / 9780974643113 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
149 pp. with appendices and references. Illustrated with figures. In glossy illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie