Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Historical Fiction

 - 261 items found in your search
Historical Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America.
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 / 9781856196963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
277 pp. Brown endpapers. Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adamson, Gil The Outlander.
Toronto Anansi 2008 0887848281 / 9780887848285 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
388 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Robert Rasputin's Daughter.
New York Viking 2006 0670034681 / 9780670034680 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
304 pp. with chronology and glossary. Parchment coloured boards and brown spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allende, Isabel Island Beneath the Sea.
Toronto HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Collins) 2010 1554688094 / 9781554688098 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
455 pp. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia.
New York HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Collins) 2001 0066211611 / 9780066211619 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
304 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Brown boards and darker brown spine with gilt lettering. The photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anand, Valerie The Proud Villeins.
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312082827 / 9780312082826 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. Brown boards with black lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Atherton, Francis X. Tuppence Ha'penny is a Nickel
Markham, Ontario Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1987 0889029164 / 9780889029163 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
252 pp. Tan boards with gilt to spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. " Drawing on the rich and turbulent history of the opening of the Canadian West around the turn of the century, and on the diaries of his parents, brothers and sisters, the late (author) has fashioned a richly textured novel, based on the exploits and adventures of one remarkable family - a family who helped to create a nation." 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baca, Jimmy Santiago A Glass of Water. (ARC)
New York Grove Press 2009 Advance Reading Copy Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
219 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. Uncorrected Proof. The author's first novel. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bailey, Clayton The Expedition.
Winnipeg Great Plains Publications 2003 1894283406 / 9781894283403 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
248 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baxter, Stephen Emperor: Time's Tapestry 1
New York Ace Books 2007 0441014666 / 9780441014668 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
302 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. An alternate history novel. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Beaufort, Simon Murder in the Holy City
New York St Martins Press 1998 0312195664 / 9780312195663 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pp. Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Beckel, Annamarie L. Dancing in the Palm of His Hand: A Novel of the Witchcraft Persecutions in 17th Century Germany.
Saint John's, Newfoundland Breakwater Books, Limited 2005 1550812173 / 9781550812176 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
317 pp. including bibliography. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Berger, Thomas R. Arthur Rex
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence 1979 0440003628 / 9780440003625 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fourth printing. 499 pp. Green endpapers. Yellow top-stain. Remainder star on bottom edge. Mustard cloth with green lettering on front and spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some light fading to the spine, and a couple of short clossed tears at the spine tail. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Birdsell, Sandra The Russlander.
Toronto McClelland & Stuart 2001 0771014503 / 9780771014505 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
350 pp. Grey boards with black titles on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bower, Sarah Sins of the House of Borgia.
Naperville, Illinois Sourcebooks Landmark 2011 1402259638 / 9781402259630 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
533 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Boyle, T. C. Riven Rock.
New York Viking 1998 0670878812 / 9780670878819 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
466 pp. Peach boards and white spine with gilt titles. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brown, Molly Invitation to a Funeral.
New York Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press 1998 0312185987 / 9780312185985 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp. Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A tale of restoration intrigue. Selected as Historical Crime Novel of the Year by Crime Time. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Buckley, Fiona A Pawn for a Queen: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court.
New York Scribner 2002 0743202651 / 9780743202657 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
279 pp. REd boards and black spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burke, James Lee Two for Texas
New York Hyperion 1995 0786880112 / 9780786880119 Trade Paperback Very Good Small 8vo 
148 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Carmichael, Patrick Inca Moon.
Victoria B. C. Trafford 1552128334 / 9781552128336 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
nd. Copyright 2001. 502 pp. plus Sources and Author's Note. Historical fiction. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie