| |
|
1 |
Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America. London Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 / 9781856196963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 277 pp. Brown endpapers. Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Alexander, Robert Rasputin's Daughter. New York Viking 2006 0670034681 / 9780670034680 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 304 pp. with chronology and glossary. Parchment coloured boards and brown spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia. New York HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Collins) 2001 0066211611 / 9780066211619 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 304 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Brown boards and darker brown spine with gilt lettering. The photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anand, Valerie The Proud Villeins. New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312082827 / 9780312082826 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 310 pp. Brown boards with black lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Atherton, Francis X. Tuppence Ha'penny is a Nickel Markham, Ontario Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1987 0889029164 / 9780889029163 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 252 pp. Tan boards with gilt to spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. " Drawing on the rich and turbulent history of the opening of the Canadian West around the turn of the century, and on the diaries of his parents, brothers and sisters, the late (author) has fashioned a richly textured novel, based on the exploits and adventures of one remarkable family - a family who helped to create a nation."
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baxter, Stephen Emperor: Time's Tapestry 1 New York Ace Books 2007 0441014666 / 9780441014668 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. An alternate history novel.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Beaufort, Simon Murder in the Holy City New York St Martins Press 1998 0312195664 / 9780312195663 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 280 pp. Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover
Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Berger, Thomas R. Arthur Rex Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence 1979 0440003628 / 9780440003625 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth printing. 499 pp. Green endpapers. Yellow top-stain. Remainder star on bottom edge. Mustard cloth with green lettering on front and spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some light fading to the spine, and a couple of short clossed tears at the spine tail. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Birdsell, Sandra The Russlander. Toronto McClelland & Stuart 2001 0771014503 / 9780771014505 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 350 pp. Grey boards with black titles on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Boyle, T. C. Riven Rock. New York Viking 1998 0670878812 / 9780670878819 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 466 pp. Peach boards and white spine with gilt titles. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Brown, Molly Invitation to a Funeral. New York Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press 1998 0312185987 / 9780312185985 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 288 pp. Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A tale of restoration intrigue. Selected as Historical Crime Novel of the Year by Crime Time.
Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Carmichael, Patrick Inca Moon. Victoria B. C. Trafford 1552128334 / 9781552128336 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall nd. Copyright 2001. 502 pp. plus Sources and Author's Note. Historical fiction.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|