Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Short Stories

 - 84 items found in your search
Short Stories

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Akpan, Uwem Say You're One of Them.
New York Little Brown 2008 0316086363 / 9780316086363 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
358 pp. Tan endpapers. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Altrows, Rona Key in Lock.
Calgary, Alberta Recliner Books 2010 0981364047 / 9780981364049 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Amis, Kingsley Complete Stories.
London Penguin Classics 2011 0141194197 / 9780141194196 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
514 pp. Light brown endpapers. Burgundy boards with white lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Athill, Diana Midsummer Night in the Workhouse.
Toronto Anansi 2011 1770890610 / 9781770890619 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
196 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Atwood, Margaret Bluebeard's Egg.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1983 0771008082 / 9780771008085 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
285 pp. Brown endpapers. Cream boards and brown spine with cream lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barnard, Robert The Habit of Widowhood.
New York Scribner 1996 0684826488 / 9780684826486 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. Green boards and grey spine with silver lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barnes, Mike Aquarium
Erin, Ontario The Porcupine's Quill 1999 0889842094 / 9780889842090 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
145 pp. Orange endpapers. Glossy colour illustratred card covers with oval sticker on front reading: "First Prize - Danuta Gleed Literary Award - Best First Collection of Stories 1999". 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barnes, Mike Contrary Angel.
Toronto The Pocupine's Quill 2004 0889842396 / 9780889842397 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
202 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bear, Elizabeth The Chains That You Refuse.
San Fancisco Night Shade Books 2006 1597800481 / 9781597800488 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
219 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bennett, Jonathan Verandah People.
Vancouver Raincoast Books 2004 1551926490 / 9781551926490 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
178 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bloom, Amy Come to Me: Stories
New York Harper Perennial 1997 0060995149 / 9780060995140 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
177 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Callaghan, Barry Between Trains.
Toronto McArthur & Company 2007 1552786315 / 9781552786314 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222 pp. black boards with silver titles on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Canin, Ethan Emperor of the Air: Stories
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060972084 / 9780060972080 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
179 pp. Previous owner's name on first page. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Christenson, B. & B. The Coyote Laffed: 103 Short Stories. (SIGNED)
Self Published 1998 1550566520 / 9781550566529 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
256 pp. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Signed by both authors on title page. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cohen, Matt Cafe Le Dog
McClelland and Stewart First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
182 pp. Blue endpapers. Cream boards and blue spine with cream lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is price clipped, has some edge wear and is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Coupland, Douglas Polaroids from the Dead. (SIGNED)
Toronto HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Collins) 1996 0002554356 / 9780002554350 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by the author on the half-title page.
198 pp. Illustrated with photos. Grey endpapers. Silver boards and black spine with green lettering. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Coyote, Ivan E. Loose End.
Vancouver Arsenal Pulp Press 2008 155152192x / 9781551521923 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
172 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. The author's third story collection. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 De Lint, Charles Moonlight and Vines: A Newford Collection.
New York Orb 2006 0765309173 / 9780765309174 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 De Maupassant, Guy Stories.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
356 pages. Illustrated. Beige moire endpapers and beige ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Red leather covered boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back panels and black title block with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Edwards, Kim The Secrets of a Fire King.
New York Penguin Books 2007 0143112309 / 9780143112303 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
255 pp. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie