| |
|
1 |
The Walloping Window Blind: An Old Nautical Tale Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Oblong 8vo Devlin, Harry Unpaginated. Filled with illustrations, most two-page spreads in colour. The last page has musical notation wth the lyrics. Yellow endpapers. Blue boards with titles in black on front and spine. Price clipped dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anderson, M. T. The Game of Sunken Places. New York Scholastic 2004 0439416604 / 9780439416603 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 260 pp. Purple endpapers. Black boards with blue decoration on front and blue lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Armstrong, Kelley The Gathering. Toronto Doubleday Canada 2011 0385668511 / 9780385668514 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 359 pp. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn. Boston Gregg Press (Twayne Publishers) 1978 0839824912 / 9780839824916 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 179 pp. Illustrated title page. Red endpapers. Grey boards with black lettering on front and spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some abrasions on the front cover. Jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Barry, Dave; Pearson, Ridley Peter And The Starcatchers. New York Disney Editions / Hyperion Books 2004 0786854456 / 9780786854455 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 451 pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. In pictorial boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bedard, Michael Painted Devil. Toronto Lester Publishing 1994 1895555485 / 9781895555486 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 226 pp. Blue endpapers. Red boards and black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Blakeslee, Mary Rodeo Rescue. Markham, Ontario Overlea House 1988 0717224759 / 9780717224753 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Inscribed by author on title page. 143 pp. Small star shaped sticker on title page. In colour illustrated card covers.
Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bly, David The McIntyre Liar. (SIGNED) Edmonton, Alberta Tree Frog Press 1993 0889670692 / 9780889670693 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 224 pp. Inscribed by author on title page. In glossy colour illustrated card covers. The author's first novel and a winner of the Alberta Writing For Youth Award. Square, clean and uncreased.
Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bouchard, David The Song Within My Heart.. Vancouver Raincoast Books 2002 1-55192-559-1 / 9781551925592 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 9-1/2"h x 10-1/4"w Sapp, Allen Unpaginated with illustrated boards and dustjacket. From the DJ: "Renowned Cree painter Allen Sapp's stunning artwork beautifully complements this heartfelt story. David Bouchard's rhythmic and moving text is based on remembrances from Allen Sapp's childhood" Dustjacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover.
Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Boyle, Joyce Muskoka Holiday Toronto MacMillan 1969 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paston, Marion C. 216 pp. Illustrated in b&w. Gift inscription on ffep. Yellow boards with green titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some moderate edge wear and is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bredin, Thomas River of Canada. (No. 4 in Canadian Pageant Series) Toronto Longmans Canada 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Patterson, J. L. 134 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Decortaed endpapers. Cream boards with blue decoration on front and blue lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some moderate overall wear and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Carroll, Lillian Greek Slave Boy. New York Scholastic 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Geary, Robert 174 pp. First Scholastic paperback printing. In colour illustrated card covers. Square and clean with some light wear to covers.
Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Chabon, Michael Summerland. New York Miramax 2002 0786808772 / 9780786808779 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 500 pp. Map illustrated endpapers. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Coolidge, Olivia The King of Men. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third printing. 230 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Green endpapers. Beige cloth board with illustration on front and lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows some tanning and edge light wear. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|