Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Children's & Young Adult Books

 - 71 items found in your search
Children's & Young Adult Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Walloping Window Blind: An Old Nautical Tale
Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Oblong 8vo Devlin, Harry 
Unpaginated. Filled with illustrations, most two-page spreads in colour. The last page has musical notation wth the lyrics. Yellow endpapers. Blue boards with titles in black on front and spine. Price clipped dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, M. T. The Game of Sunken Places.
New York Scholastic 2004 0439416604 / 9780439416603 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
260 pp. Purple endpapers. Black boards with blue decoration on front and blue lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Armstrong, Kelley The Gathering.
Toronto Doubleday Canada 2011 0385668511 / 9780385668514 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
359 pp. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Armstrong, Kelley The Summoning.
Toronto Doubleday Canada 2008 0385665342 / 9780385665346 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
390 pp. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn.
Boston Gregg Press (Twayne Publishers) 1978 0839824912 / 9780839824916 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
179 pp. Illustrated title page. Red endpapers. Grey boards with black lettering on front and spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some abrasions on the front cover. Jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ballantyne, R.M. Fighting the Flames: A Tale of the London Fire Brigade.
London & Melbourne Ward Lock Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp. colour frontispiece. Gift inscription on ffep dated Dec 8, 1940. Foxing on fore-edge. Red decorated cloth. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some chipping along edges and is now protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barry, Dave; Pearson, Ridley Peter And The Starcatchers.
New York Disney Editions / Hyperion Books 2004 0786854456 / 9780786854455 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
451 pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. In pictorial boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barry, Dave;Pearson, Ridley Peter And the Shadow Thieves.
New York Disney Editions / Hyperion Books 2006 078683787x / 9780786837878 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
556 pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bedard, Michael Painted Devil.
Toronto Lester Publishing 1994 1895555485 / 9781895555486 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
226 pp. Blue endpapers. Red boards and black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blakeslee, Mary Rodeo Rescue.
Markham, Ontario Overlea House 1988 0717224759 / 9780717224753 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Inscribed by author on title page.
143 pp. Small star shaped sticker on title page. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bly, David The McIntyre Liar. (SIGNED)
Edmonton, Alberta Tree Frog Press 1993 0889670692 / 9780889670693 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
224 pp. Inscribed by author on title page. In glossy colour illustrated card covers. The author's first novel and a winner of the Alberta Writing For Youth Award. Square, clean and uncreased. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bouchard, David The Song Within My Heart..
Vancouver Raincoast Books 2002 1-55192-559-1 / 9781551925592 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 9-1/2"h x 10-1/4"w Sapp, Allen 
Unpaginated with illustrated boards and dustjacket. From the DJ: "Renowned Cree painter Allen Sapp's stunning artwork beautifully complements this heartfelt story. David Bouchard's rhythmic and moving text is based on remembrances from Allen Sapp's childhood" Dustjacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Boyle, Joyce Muskoka Holiday
Toronto MacMillan 1969 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paston, Marion C. 
216 pp. Illustrated in b&w. Gift inscription on ffep. Yellow boards with green titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some moderate edge wear and is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bredin, Thomas River of Canada. (No. 4 in Canadian Pageant Series)
Toronto Longmans Canada 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Patterson, J. L. 
134 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Decortaed endpapers. Cream boards with blue decoration on front and blue lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some moderate overall wear and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Browne, Georgiana, Walt Disney Studio Water Babies' Circus And Other Stories.
Boston D.C. Heath and Company 1940 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
78 pp. Illustrated in colour throughout with artwork from the Disney Studio. Illustrated endpapers. Small gift inscription on ffep, dated 1945. In pictorial cloth covered boards. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Butler, Francelia Sharing Literature With Children: A Thematic Anthology.
New York & London Longman 1977 0679303286 / 9780679303282 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
492 pp. with explorations, selected readings and references, and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carroll, Lillian Greek Slave Boy.
New York Scholastic 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Geary, Robert 
174 pp. First Scholastic paperback printing. In colour illustrated card covers. Square and clean with some light wear to covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chabon, Michael Summerland.
New York Miramax 2002 0786808772 / 9780786808779 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
500 pp. Map illustrated endpapers. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Coolidge, Olivia The King of Men.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third printing. 230 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Green endpapers. Beige cloth board with illustration on front and lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows some tanning and edge light wear. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cooney, Caroline B. Enter Three Witches: A Story of Macbeth.
New York Scholastic 2007 0439711568 / 9780439711562 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281 pp. Purple endpapers. In colour pictorial boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie