| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Evergreen & Gold 1946 Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1946 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 330 pp. Photo illustrated. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorative cloth.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Evergreen & Gold 1947 Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 351 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorated cloth.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Evergreen & Gold 1948 Edmonton Student's Union of the University of Alberta 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 308 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Colour illustrated endpapers. Decorative cloth.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bale, John; Moen Olof (editors) The Stadium And The City Keele, Staffordshire. Keele Uniiversity Press 1995 1853311103 / 9781853311109 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 347 pp. Illustrated in b&w with photos and figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Beddoe, Alan (Revised By Strome Galloway) Beddoe's Canadian Heraldry. Belleville, Ontario Mika Publishing Company 1981 0919303560 / 9780919303560 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 224 pp. with index. Well illustrated in text with drawings photos and facsimilies as well as a colour portrait of Queen Elizabeth II at front and 32 pages of colour plates. Red endpapers. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Slight spine lean. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. This book is from a limited edition of 1000 copies, this one being Number 326.
Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Faulder, Liane The Long Walk Home: Paul Franklin's Journey From Afghanistan, A Soldier's Story Brindle & Glass Publishing 2007 1897142250 / 9781897142257 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 183 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. In colour illustrated card covers. With back cover blurbs from Romeo Dallaire and Rick Mercer. " Master Corporal Paul Franklin lay bleeding on a dusty street in Kandahar, hovering on the edge of conciousness after a suicide bomb attack ripped apart his legs. ... Come home he did to face an even more daunting challenge than confronting the Taliban: learning to walk again , on artificial legs."
Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Faulder, Liane The Long Walk Home: Paul Franklin's Journey From Afghanistan, A Soldier's Story. (SIGNED) Brindle & Glass Publishing 2007 1897142250 / 9781897142257 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed 183 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. In colour illustrated card covers. Signed on half title page by Paul Franklin. With back cover blurbs from Romeo Dallaire and Rick Mercer. " Master Corporal Paul Franklin lay bleeding on a dusty street in Kandahar, hovering on the edge of conciousness after a suicide bomb attack ripped apart his legs. ... Come home he did to face an even more daunting challenge than confronting the Taliban: learning to walk again , on artificial legs."
Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Glover, Fred; Laguna, Manuel Tabu Search Boston/Dordeecht/London Kluwer Academic Publishers 1997 079239965X / 9780792399650 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 382 pp. with references and index. Illustrated with various figures. Previous owner's (company) name on front pastedown. In glosssy boards with some light rubbing.
Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Godelier, Maurice The Mental and the Material: Thought Economy and Society London & New York Verso Books 1988 086091903X / 9780860919032 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 255 pp. with appendix and index. Translated by Martin Thom. Written by " the world's most distinguished Marxist anthropologist ... Theoretically ambitious and empirically rigorous, (this book) constitutes a great advance in the mode of production debate and demonstrates the enoromous explanatory potential of historical materialism."
Price:
21.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|