Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Education

 - 11 items found in your search
Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Butler, Francelia Sharing Literature With Children: A Thematic Anthology.
New York & London Longman 1977 0679303286 / 9780679303282 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
492 pp. with explorations, selected readings and references, and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charyk, John C. Pulse of the Community: Little White Schoolhouse, Volume II. (INSCRIBED)
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Prairie Books 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
340 pp. plus index. Illustrated in b&w. Brown cloth covered boards with a slight lean to the spine. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION by the author on the title page, dated Dec 4, 1970 to Dr. Robert Warren, superintendent of the Calgary School Board. Some edge creasing and chipping of the dust jacket, mainly at the spine head. DJ is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charyk, John C. Syrup Pails and Gopher Tails: Memories of the One-Room School .
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie Books, 1983 0888331150 / 9780888331151 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143 pp. includes index. Illustrated in b&w. Colour endpapers. Black boards with silver to spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket with lettering in blue and white is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Square, tight and clean. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Charyk, John C. The Biggest Day of the Year: The Old-Time Christmas Concert.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie Books, 1985 0888331711 / 9780888331717 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
134 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w photos. Black boards with silver titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chomsky, Naom; Edited By Otero, C.P. Chomsky on Democracy and Education
New York & London RoutledgeFalmer 2003 0415926327 / 9780415926324 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
480 pp. includes notes, editors notes, references and index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Collins, Rives; Cooper, Pamela J. The Power of Story: Teaching Through Storytelling. Second Edition.
Scottsdale, Arizona Gorsuch Scarisbrick, Publishers 1996 0897873629 / 9780897873628 Soft Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
182 pp. with references and resources and appendices. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Gift inscription and small drawing on inside of front cover. In colour card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Donaldson, E. Lizabeth Coming Of Age: A Century Of Educating Alberta Girls And Women
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Detselig Enterprises 2004 1550592629 / 9781550592627 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176 pp. Illustrated with photos in text. In glossy colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hari, Maria; Akos, Karoly(authors) Smith, Neville Horton; Stevens, Joy (translators) Conductive Education
London & New York Tavistock/ Routledge 1990 0415047455 / 9780415047456 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
375 pp. with illustrations and tables. In illustrated card covers. Clean, square and unmarked. "Conductive education refers to the method devised by Dr. Andras Peto in Hungary of helping children who are severely disabled as a result of innate or aquired injuries to the brain or nervous system in general, towards social integration and the chance to lead a normal life." 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 La Salle, Dorothy Rythms and Dances for Elementary Schools Grades One to Eight
New York A. S. Barnes and Company Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
nd. copyright 1926. xvi, 168 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. Musical notation, lyrics and dance instruction for folk dances from several countries. Small previous owner's name stamp on ffep. otherwise clean and unmarked. Blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Some minor general wear to boards. May require extra postage due to size and weight. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McConkey, Nancy Solving School Problems : Solution-Focused Strategies for Principals, Teachers, and Counsellors
Bragg Creek, AB, Canada Solution Talk Press 2002 0968947204 / 9780968947203 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244 pp. including Index, References. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Swarok, J. The Ukranian Settlers in Canada and Their Schools, with Refererence to Govenment, French Canadian, and Ukranian Missionary Influences, 1891 - 1921.
Toronto Basilian Press 1959 Soft Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with photos in text. In brown card covers with black lettering. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie