Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Military

 - 57 items found in your search
Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cooking At Home & In The Bush
Chestermere, Alberta 3125 Calgary Highlanders Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
108 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings. In cream, photo illustrated card covers with black plastic spiral binding. "This cookbook is the combined effort of the cadets, staff and parents of the corps." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Iroquois Rollout, July 22, 1957: 45 Year Memorial Photo Album.
Kingston, Ontario Arrow Alliance Press 2002 1550569066 / 9781550569063 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 8vo 
96 pp. Profusely illustrated, mainly with photos. Black endpapers. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Great Battles of the British Army. A New Edition Including the Indian Mutiny and the Abyssinian War.
London George Routledge and Sons Full-Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
565 pp. No date, but gift inscription from 1880 on ffep. Illustrated with hand coloured engraved plates with tissue guards. Marbled endpapers. Front hinge starting. Marbled edges. Bound in red leather with gilt lettering and decoration by Relfe Brothers London. Gilt embossed symbol on front reads Fairfield Lower Tooting. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Tehran Yalta & Potsdam Conferences: Documents
Moscow Progress Publishers 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340 pp. Beige cloth with black and red lettering. Blue dust jacket with white and black lettering. "This book contains Soviet records of the negotiations between Stalin, Roosevelt and Churchill at the Tehran and Yalta Conferences and between Stalin, Truman and Attlee at the Potsdam Conference." 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The War Claims Commission, World War II. A Consolidation of the Reports of the Commission with Related Documents and Inclusing Cases to Illusrate the Principles and Procedures of Adjudication.
Ottawa Queen's Printer for Canada 1970 Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
728 pp. with appendices, index and alphabetical list of cases. In black cloth covered boards with gilt titles on front and spine. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Babchenko, Arkady One Soldier's War.
New York Grove Press 2008 0802118607 / 9780802118608 First U.S. Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
396 pp. Illustrated with map at front. Blue endpapers. Black boards with ligth blue lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barris, Ted Victory at Vimy: Canada Comes of Age, April 9-12, 1917.
Thomas Allen & Son, Limited 2007 0887622534 / 9780887622533 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
300 pp. with notes, bibliography and indexes. Illustrated with maps and b&w photo plates. Green boards with gilt titles to spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barris, Ted; Barris, Alex Behind the Glory : Canada's Role in the Allied Air War.
Thomas Allen & Son, Limited 2005 0887622127 / 9780887622120 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
355 pp. with notes, sorces and index. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Map endpapers. Blue boards with gilt titles to spine. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barris, Ted; Barris, Alex Days of Victory: Canadians Remember, 1939-1945
Toronto Macmillan Canada 1995 0771573014 / 9780771573019 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
304 pp. with Bibliography, Sources and Index. Illustrated with b&w photos. Black boards with gilt to spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barris,Ted; Barris, Alex Behind the Glory
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1992 0771591764 / 9780771591761 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
358 pp. with Notes and Index. Illustrated with 16 pages of b&w photos. There is a a date stamped on the inside of the free endpaper, as well as a card with the previous owner's name. Orange boards with black lettering to spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bell, Ken; Stacey, C.P. 100 Years, the Royal Canadian Regiment, 1883-1983
Collier Macmillan Canada, Inc. 1983 0029976707 / 9780029976708 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
184 pp. Illustrated with colour and b&w photographs. Purple boards with gilt to spine and back board. Slight fainding to edges of the boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bercuson, David Jay Battalion of Heroes: The Calgary Highlanders in World War II. (SIGNED)
Calgary, Alberta Calgary Highlanders Regimental Funds Foundation 1994 0969461615 / 9780969461616 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by the author on the title page.
297 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. Illustrated with plates from photos, maps, facsmilies and artwork. Map illustrated endpapers. In dark blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Boileau, John Half-Hearted Enemies: Nova Scotia, New England and the War of 1812
Halifax, Nova Scotia Formac Publishing 2005 0887806570 / 9780887806575 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176 pp. with bibliography and index. In white illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Boileau, John Valiant Hearts: Atlantic Canada and the Victoria Cross
Halifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing, Limited 2005 1551095483 / 9781551095486 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
276 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Boyne, Walter J. Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the United States Air Force, 1947-1997
New York St Martin's Press 1997 0312154747 / 9780312154745 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
442 pp. with appendices, bibliography, chronology and index. Illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Burns, E. L. M. General Mud; Memoirs of Two World Wars
Toronto / Vancouver Clarke, Irwin & Company 1970 0772004757 / 9780772004758 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254 pp. with notes, maps and index. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Previous owner's name on ffep and embossed stamp on half titles page. Small stain on bottom edge. Black boards with gilt on spine. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bussey, Charles M. Firefight at Yechon: Courage and Racism in the Korean War
Washington Brassey's 1991 0080374484 / 9780080374482 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
264 pp. with appendix. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Map illustrated front endpapers. Red boards and grey cloth spine withgilt lettering. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Catton, Bruce A Stillness at Appomattox. (SIGNED)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
553 pp. with bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated with drawings and maps. Signed by the author in green on the second blank page. Green moire endpapers and green ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Green leather boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back. Spine has five raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Catton, Bruce A Stillness at Appomattox. (SIGNED)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
553 pp. with bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated with drawings and maps. Signed by the author in green on the second blank page. Green moire endpapers and green ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Green leather boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back. Spine has five raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Catton, Bruce This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the American Civil War
London Victor Gollancz Ltd. & The Book Society Ltd. 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
437 pp. with Notes, Bibliogrpahy and Index. Blue boards with gilt to spine. Boards are faded along the edges with minor bending of spine head and tail. Two names are written on the front free endpaper with another name on the half-title page. There is a bookplate with a previous owner's name also on the half-title page. The endpapers are illustrated with maps. There are b&w maps placed throughout the book. The dust jacket is missing along the top part of the spine, about 1 cm missing. There is about a 1 cm tear on the back bottom part of the dust jacket. The bottom part of the spine of the dust jacket are missing small, triangular sections on each side. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie