Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Politics

 - 44 items found in your search
Politics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Michael; Jamieson, David; Langstaff, Amy Fire and Ice: The United States, Canada and The Myth of Converging Values
Toronto Penguin Canada 2005 0143014234 / 9780143014232 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ash, Timothy Garton The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague.
New York Vintage Books 1993 0679740481 / 9780679740483 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
169 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Azoy, Whitney Buzkashi: Game and Power in Afghanistan (Second Edition)
Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Waveland Press 2002 1577662385 / 9781577662389 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
160 pp. with glossary and index. Illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams in text. Small spot of soiling on top edge, otherwise clean, square and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barlow, Maude Too Close For Comfort: Canada's Future Within Fortress North America.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2005 0771010885 / 9780771010880 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
300 pp. with index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cellucci, Paul Unquiet Diplomacy (SIGNED)
Toronto Key Porter Books 2005 1552637069 / 9781552637067 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
240 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Company gift sticker at top of title page. SIGNED on title page by author. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chomsky, Naom; Edited By Otero, C.P. Chomsky on Democracy and Education
New York & London RoutledgeFalmer 2003 0415926327 / 9780415926324 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
480 pp. includes notes, editors notes, references and index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chomsky, Noam American Power and the New Mandarins.
New York The New Press 2002 156584775x / 9781565847750 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
404 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chomsky, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance.
New York Metropolitan Books 2003 0805074007 / 9780805074000 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
278 pp. with notes and index. White boards and blue spine with red lettering. Colour printed dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chomsky, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance.
New York Owl Books 2004 0805076883 / 9780805076882 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
301 pp. with notes and index. In colour printed card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chomsky, Noam Understanding Power: The Indispensible Chomsky.
New York, The New Press 2002 1565847032 / 9781565847033 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
416 pp. with index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Connors, Richard; Law, John M. (editors) Forging Alberta's Constitutional Framework.
Edmonton, Alberta The University of Alberta Press 2005 0888644582 / 9780888644589 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
538 pp. with selected bibliography and index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Connors, Richard; Law, John M. (editors) Forging Alberta's Constitutional Framework.
Edmonton, Alberta The University of Alberta Press 2005 0888644582 / 9780888644589 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
538 pp. with selected bibliography and index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Coyne, Debora; Valpy, Michael To Match a Dream: A Practical Guide to Canada's Constitution
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1998 0771022778 / 9780771022777 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
262 pp. including index, plus ads. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Currie, Donald Klondike Fever
Regina, Saskatchewan Coteau Books 1992 1550500333 / 9781550500332 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
94 pp. plus afterword, author bio and ads. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Den Otter, A. A. The Philosophy of Railways: The Transcontinental Railway Idea in British North America.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1997 0802041612 / 9780802041616 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
292 pp. with notes and index. Illustrated with maps, photos and artwork. Light yellow endpapers. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Durning, Alan How Much Is Enough?: The Consumer Society and the Future of the Earth.
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1992 039330891x / 9780393308914 Trade Paperback Very Good 
200 pp. includes further reading and action, notes and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Edwards, Peter One Dead Indian: The Premier, the Police, and the Ipperwash Crisis.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2003 0771030479 / 9780771030475 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
291 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w plates. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Goldfarb, Alex; Litvinenko, Marina Death of a Dissident: The Poisoning of Alexander Litvinenko and the Return of the KGB.
New York Free Press 2007 1416551654 / 9781416551652 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
369 pp. with index. Red boards and black spine with silver lettering. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Good, Kristin R. Municipalities and Multiculturalism: The Politics of Immigration in Toronto and Vancouver
Toronto University of Toronto Press 2009 1442609931 / 9781442609938 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
363 pp. includes appendix, notes and index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Horner, Jack My Own Brand (SIGNED)
Edmonton, Alberta Hurtig Publishers 1980 0888301898 / 9780888301895 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
233 pp. includes appendices and index. Blue endpapers. Red cloth with gilt to spine has light wear to extremeties. Colour illustrated dust jacket has moderate edge wear and rubbing with a 3/4" closed tear at tthe bottom of the front panel. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie