| |
|
|
1 |
Our Own Country: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial (6 Volumes Bound as 3) London, Paris & Melbourne Cassell & Company 1898 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 320 pp. each volume plus prelims and an index of 24 pp. at the end of volume VI. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Some mild tanning of pages. Small bookbinder's sticker on the front pastedown of each volume. Bound in brown cloth with a leather grain texture. A descriptive account of the British Isles.
Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Canadian Canvas-Peintres Canadiens Actuels: 1975-76 Time Canada Ltd. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - 9-1/4"h x 9-3/4"w 119pp, including artist index. Illustrated with photos of b&w and colour paintings. Text in both English and French. Coloured inside covers. Rubbing on spine, light wear on corners and covers, 1" crease on the corner of pg. 28.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
The Cream of Dunhuang Art. Polyspring Co. Ltd. 1989 962331007x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 9-3/4"h x 10"w 116 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photos of art works.Coloured endpapers. Text in Chinese, English and Japanese. Some rubbing to the coated, illustrated boards. A 1/2" split in the covering at the front edge of the spine head. Otherwise clean, square and internally unmarked.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Abrahamian, Levon (ed.); Sweezy Nancy (ed.); Sweezy, Sam (photo ed.) Armenian Folk Arts, Culture, and Identity. (SIGNED) Bloomington, Indianapolis Indiana University Press 2001 0253337046 / 9780253337047 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Editors 312 pp. includes Glossary, Notes, Bibliography, Contributors, and Index. Lavishly photo illustrated in colour and b&w. Signed on the title page by Nancy Sweezy (editor) and Sam Sweezy (photo editor). Photo illustrated dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Ament, Deloris Tarzan; McCracken, Philip 600 Moons: Fifty Years Of Philip McCracken's Art. La Conner, Washington / Seattle & London Museum of Northwest Art / University of Washington Press 2004 0295984112 / 9780295984117 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 159 pp. with notes, chronology, checklist of the exhibition and index of illustrations. Illustrated with photos, mostly of artwork and mostly in colour. Orange endpapers. Blue boards with gilt titles on front and spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Baigell, Matthew Thomas Hart Benton. New York Abrams 0810901323 / 9780810901322 Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong Folio nd. 278 pp with Biographical Outline, Notes, Selected Bibliography and Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Green endpapers. Beige cloth with brown lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodar archival jacket cover.A large, heavy book that will require extra shippping charges.
Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Berman, Avis Edward Hopper's New York. San Francisco Pomegranate 2005 0764931547 / 9780764931543 Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 8vo 112 pp. with endnotes, selected bibliography and index of works. Illustrations from paintings and sketches, mostly in colour. Black endpapers. Black boards with green and white lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Blackwood, David; Gough, William The Art of David Blackwood. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1988 0075496801 / 9780075496809 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Square 4to Unpaginated. Illustrated with photos and colour plates of artwork. Coloured endpapers. Black boards with silver lettering on front and spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bouchard, David The Song Within My Heart.. Vancouver Raincoast Books 2002 1-55192-559-1 / 9781551925592 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 9-1/2"h x 10-1/4"w Sapp, Allen Unpaginated with illustrated boards and dustjacket. From the DJ: "Renowned Cree painter Allen Sapp's stunning artwork beautifully complements this heartfelt story. David Bouchard's rhythmic and moving text is based on remembrances from Allen Sapp's childhood" Dustjacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover.
Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Brown, Elizabeth (ed.) The Myth of Exceptional Pass. Banff, Alberta Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies 1985 First Edition / First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 36 pp. Illustrated. Contributions from 30 authors and artists. Colour illustrated stapled card covers with a 1/8" closed tear and light crease at the top of the rear cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Callaghan, Barry (editor) Canadian Travellers in Italy. Toronto Exile Editions 1989 0920428118 / 9780920428115 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 262 pp. Illustrated with artwork in colour and b&w. Black endpapers. Red cloth with gilt on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. From the front flap: "The great cities, the great works of art, the ruins, the memories of war, are seen through the eyes of Canadian novelists, painters, sculptors, architects, composers, poets, scholars, translators and war correspondents. The imaginative insights are luminous . . . " A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Cheetham, Mark Alex Colville: The Observer Observed Toronto E C W Press 1994 1550222066 / 9781550222067 Soft Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 140 pp. with notes, chronology and list of works consulted. Illustrated in b&w. In colour illustrated card covers with 2 tiny abrasions on the spine front edge.
Price:
7.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cirillo, Dexter Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts Of New Mexico San Francisco Chronicle Books 1998 0811817741 / 9780811817745 Soft Cover Fine Square 8vo Swanson, Eric (photographer) 159 pp. with glossary, bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated, mainly in colour. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Combe, William; Illustrated By Thomas Rowlandson The Dance of Life, A Poem. London R. Ackermann 1817 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 285 pp. Illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson on title page, frontis and 24 other hand coloured aquatint plates. Some light foxing and small stains internally. Rebound in three quarter dark blue morocco with gilt ruling, lettering, and embellishments along with marbled paper in brown tones that matches the endpapers. 1923 bookplate of Beatrice Borland on front pastedown. Top edge gilt.
Price:
900.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|