| |
|
1 |
Campbell, Judith Pony Events. London B. T. Batsford 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128 pp. Illustrated in b&w with photos in text and drawings. Some light discolouration of parts of ffep and rfep. Green boards with gilt to spine. Dust jacket shows minor wear at spine ends. Jacket is now protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Fletcher, Nick (editor) The Ultimate Koi. New York Howell Book House 1999 158245129x / 9781582451299 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 256 pp. Well illustrated iwth colour photos and drawings. Light yellow boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Millar, Ian; Scanlan, Larry Riding High: Ian Millar's World of Show Jumping (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart 1990 0771058721) First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author 214 pp. Photo illustrated. An illustrated tipped in page with "Compliments of Bank of Montreal Nation's Cup" is Signed by Ian Millar. Laid in is a "Spruce Meadows Masters 15th Anniversary Homecoming 90" VIP Pass. Colour illustrated dust jacket has small ding near the front spine and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket protector. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Ross, Gary At Large: The Fugitive Odyssey of Murray Hill and His Elephants (SIGNED) New York Random House Inc 1992 0679409378 / 9780679409373 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author on half title Page 318 pp. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Blue half cloth with silver lettering and decoration over white patterned boards with stamped silver elephant silhouette on front board. Some small soiling spots on bottom board and text edges. Otherwise square, clean and tight. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Samson, Jack Modern Falconry. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Stackpole Books 1984 0811721582 / 9780811721585 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 160 pp. with bibliogrphy and index. Illustrated with drawings and photos in text. Maroon dilulated leather boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket shows rubbing and one short closed tear. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Schmidt, John An Experiment That Worked Calgary Western Stock Growers' Association 0969749007 / 9780969749004 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 216 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. Brown simulated leather leather boards with gilt titles and decoration.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Schwartz, Jane Ruffian: Burning From The Start New York Ballantine Books 1991 0345360176 / 9780345360175 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 272 pp. plus 6 pp. of photos in b&w. Black half cloth with gilt to spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Smythe, Pat Bred to Jump. London Cassell & Company 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 184 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. Some tape residue and minor soling to ffep and rfep. Green boards with gilt to spine. Dust jacket has some rubbing and edge wear with a vertical crease near front hinge. DJ is now protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Waterman, Dr. George A. (editor) The Practical Stock Doctor. Detroit F.B. Dickerson Company 1909 Half-Leather Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 808 pp. with dictionary of technical terms and index. Illustrated with plates from photos and drawings. The plate preceeding page 65 has a 1-1/2 " tear. Decorated endpapers and marbled edges. Brown cloth covered boards and maroon leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. A heavy book tahta may require extra shippping charges.
Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|