Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

First Nations

 - 53 items found in your search
First Nations

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Basso, Keith H. The Cibecue Apache.
Prospect Heights, Illinois Waveland Press 1986 0881332143 / 9780881332148 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
106 pp. with glossary and references. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bloomfield, Leonard Sacred Stories of the Sweet Grass Cree.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Fifth House Publishers 2002 1895618274 / 9781895618273 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
346 pp. Name and date on first page. In colour illustrated card covers. A facsimilie edition of the 1930 edition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bouchard, Serge Caribou Hunter: A Song of a Vanished Life
Vancouver Greystone Books 2006 155365157x / 9781553651574 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
183 pp. Illustrated with photos and a map. Initial on first page. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Canadien, Albert From Lishamie.
Penticton, B. C. Theytus Books 2010 978184778657 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
272 pp. Illustrated with photos. In illustrated card covers. From the back cover: ". . . Albert describes his experiences of growing up on the land, attending residential school and feeling excitement at being allowed to go home to see his parents during the summers. Albert studied at the University of Lethbridge and was a founding member of the Chieftones (Canada's All-Indian Band). Albert eventually became Director of Official Languages in Yellowknife . . . (his writing) conveys the beauty of the northern subarctic landscape and the experience of a traditional up[bringing in a remote Dene village. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Collison, William Henry In the Wake of the War Canoe: A Stirring Record of Forty Years' Successful Labour, Peril and Adventure Among the Savage Indian Tribes of the Pacific Coast, And the Piratical Head-Hunting Haida of the Queen Charlotte Islands,
Victoria, British Columbia Sono Nis Press 1981 0919462871 / 9780919462878 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
253 pp. with glossary, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photo plates and a map. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dooling, D. M. (editor) The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota.
Norman, Oklahoma University of Oklahoma Press 2000 0806132248 / 9780806132242 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
142 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dozier, Edward P. Hano, a Tewa Indian Community in Arizona.
Fort Worth Houghton Mifflin Harcourt College Publishers 0030551153 / 9780030551154 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
104 pp. with references and recommended reading. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dudley, Joseph Iron Eye Choteau Creek: A Sioux Reminiscence.
New York Warner Books 1994 0446395196 / 9780446395199 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
179 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Edwards, Peter One Dead Indian: The Premier, the Police, and the Ipperwash Crisis.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2003 0771030479 / 9780771030475 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
291 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w plates. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Erasmus, Peter (as Told to Henry Thompson) Buffalo Days and Nights
Calgary Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
343 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w plates. Map illustrated front endpapers and family tree on rear endpapers. Gift inscription on ffep. Introduction by Irene Spry. Brown cloth with gilt to front and back. Illustrated dust jacket has some light soiling and a couple of 1/4" closed tears. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. From the DJ: "... Among these guides and interpreters Peter Erasmus was outstanding. His long career was remarkable both for his prowess in the old life and for his work as a forerunner of the new. As a celebrated buffalo hunter and traveller, mission worker, teacher, trader and interpreter, Erasmus became a legend in his own time." Erasmus was the last surviving member of the Palliser expedition. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Evans, Stanley Seaweed on the Rocks
Victoria B. C. Touchwood Editions 2008 1894898737 / 9781894898737 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. From the back cover: " Infused with West Coast aboriginal mythology and written with the signature fast-paced plot and strong characters of the other three Silas Seaweed mysteries . . . " 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Francis, Daniel The Imaginary Indian: The Image of the Indian in Canadian Culture.
Vancouver Arsenal Pulp Press 1992 0889782512 / 9780889782518 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
258 pp. with notes, sources and index. Illustrated in b&w. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Friesen, John Rediscovering the First Nations of Canada.
Calgary, Alberta Detselig Enterprises 1997 1550591436 / 9781550591439 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
286 pp. with references and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Garvin, Terry Bush Land People.
Calgary, Alberta Arctic Institute of North America of the University of Calgary 1992 0919034691 / 9780919034693 Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo 
186 pp. with glossary. Well illustrated with colour photos throughout. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Glenbow Museum The Spirit Sings: Artistic Traditions of Canada's First Peoples.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart / Glenbow Museum 1987 0771033559 / 9780771033551 Hard Cover Fine Fine Large 4to 
264 pp. witth notes and bibliography. Illustrated throughout with photos, artwork, drawings, and a map. Red endpapers. Light brown cloth with gilt decoration on front and gilt titles on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Grant, John The Moon of Wintertime: Missionaries and the Indians of Canada in Encounter Since 1534.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1989 0802065414 / 9780802065414 Soft Cover Near Fine 
315 pp. with notes and index. Illustrated with photos. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Haig-Brown, Celia; Nock, David A. (editors) With Good Intentions : Euro-Canadian and Aboriginal Relations in Colonial Canada
Vancouver, B.C. University of British Columbia Press 2006 0774811374 / 9780774811378 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
358 pp. with appendix, selcted bibliography and index. Illustrated with photos in text. In pictorial boards with a small bump to the spine head. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hallendy, Norman Inuksuit: Silent Messengers of the Arctic
Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 2000 0295979836 / 9780295979830 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Oblong 8vo 
127 pp. with appendix, bibliography and index. Well illustrated with photos in colour and b&w as well as a map and drawings. Colour endpapers. Grey boards with silver to spine have some light rubbing at the spine tail. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Halliday, Jan; Chehak, Gail; Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians Native Peoples of the Northwest: A Traveler's Guide to Land, Art and Culture.
Seattle, Washington Sasquatch Books 1996 1570610568 / 9781570610561 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
292 pp. with appendixes and index. Illustrated with maps, including a colour fold-out at front. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Helgason, Gail The First Albertans: An Archaeological Search.
Edmonton, Alberta Lone Pine Publishing 1987 0919433197 / 9780919433199 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222 pp. with appendix, glossary and bibliography. Illustrated with maps, photos and artwork. Small notation inside front cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie