Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Science & Technology

 - 55 items found in your search
Science & Technology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Electro-Plating Polishing Equipment and Supplies - Illustrated Catalogue No. 30.
Toronto Canadian Hanson and Van Winkle Company Limited Hard Cover Near Fine 
nd. circa 1930. 153pp. plus index and blank memo pages. Illustrated in b&w with drawings and photos. Brown cloth covered boards embossed as imitation leather with imitation brass plates. A very attractive book with a tight binding and clean text block. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Iroquois Rollout, July 22, 1957: 45 Year Memorial Photo Album.
Kingston, Ontario Arrow Alliance Press 2002 1550569066 / 9781550569063 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 8vo 
96 pp. Profusely illustrated, mainly with photos. Black endpapers. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bird, Christopher The Persecution and Trial of Gaston Naessens: The True Story of the Efforts to Suppress an Alternative Treatment for Cancer, AIDS, and Other Immunollogically Based Diseases.
Timburon, California H J Kramer 1991 0915811308 / 9780915811304 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp. with appendices and index. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bowler, Peter J. Charles Darwin: The Man and His Influence.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521566681 / 9780521566681 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
250 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burr, Chandler A Separate Creation: The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation
Boston Hyperion Books 1996 0786882409 / 9780786882403 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
354 pp. with notes, glossary and index. Illustrated. In illustrated card covers. From Booklist: "This may be both the gay studies book of the year and the popular science book of the year." 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Casti, John L. Paradigms Lost: Tackling the Unanswered Mysteries of Modern Science
New York Avon Books 1990 0380711656 / 9780380711659 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
565 pp. with references and index. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Coppold, Murray; Powell, Wayne A Geoscience Guide to The Burgess Shale.
Field, B.C., Canada The Burgess Shale Geoscience Foundation. 2006 097801324 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
76 pp. Illustrated throughout. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dupouz, Emmanuel (editor) Language, Brain, and Cognitive Development: Essays in Honor of Jacques Mehler.
Cambridge, Massachusetts Bradford Books, The MIT Press 2001 0262041979 / 9780262041973 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
541 pp. with appendix and index. Illustrated with figures. Blue cloth with silver titles to spine. Rear bottom corner bumped, else fine. In colour illustrated dust jacket with corner crease on front flap. DJ is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Fitzgerald, James What Disturbs Our Blood: A Son's Quest to Redeem the Past. (SIGNED)
Toronto Random House Canada 2010 067931315X / 9780679313151 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by author opposite the title page.
497 pp. with select bibliography and sources, and index. Illustrated with photos in text. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Glover, Fred; Laguna, Manuel Tabu Search
Boston/Dordeecht/London Kluwer Academic Publishers 1997 079239965X / 9780792399650 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
382 pp. with references and index. Illustrated with various figures. Previous owner's (company) name on front pastedown. In glosssy boards with some light rubbing. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Godelier, Maurice The Mental and the Material: Thought Economy and Society
London & New York Verso Books 1988 086091903X / 9780860919032 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
255 pp. with appendix and index. Translated by Martin Thom. Written by " the world's most distinguished Marxist anthropologist ... Theoretically ambitious and empirically rigorous, (this book) constitutes a great advance in the mode of production debate and demonstrates the enoromous explanatory potential of historical materialism." 
Price: 21.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gordon, Katherine Maps, Mountains & Mosquitoes: The McElhanney Story 1910 - 2010.
The McElhanney Group 2010 0981255612 / 9780981255613 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
303 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with photos and maps throughout. Dark green boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gribbin, John Genesis: The Origins of Man and the Universe.
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1981 0460045059 / 9780460045056 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
360 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. Illustrated with drawings, graphs and photos. Black boards and black cloth spine with silver lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a clear jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gribbin, John The Birth of Time: How Astronomers Measured the Age of the Universe.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 029782001x / 9780297820017 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
216 pp. with index. Illustated with photo plates. Blue endpapers. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Guarente, Lenny Ageless Quest: One Scientist's Search for Genes That Prolong Youth.
Cold Spring Harbor, New York Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr 2003 0879696524 / 9780879696528 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
154 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated. Black simulated leather boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Guthrie, R. Dale Frozen Fauna of the Mammoth Steppe: The Story of Blue Babe
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1990 0226311228 / 9780226311227 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
323 pp. with appendices, references and index. Illustrated with drawings, maps, photos, tables, graphs etc. Peach boards and red-brown cloth spine with black titles. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hacking, Ian An Introduction to Probability and Inductive Logic
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2001 0521775019 / 9780521775014 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
302 pp includes answers to exercises, furhter reading list and index. In black card covers with a colour illustration on front 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hawking, Stephen; Mlodinow, Leonard The Grand Design.
New York Bantam 2010 9780533805376 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
198 pp. with glosssary and index. Illustrations in text, mainly in colour. Black boards with silver lettering on spne. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hines, Melissa Brain Gender.
New York Oxford University Press 2005 0195188365 / 9780195188363 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307 pp. with glossary, references and index. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Horner, John R.; Lessem, Don The Complete T. Rex.
New York Souvenir Press 1993 0285631624 / 9780285631625 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with artwork and photos. black boards with gitlt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie