Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Gardening & Landscaping

 - 31 items found in your search
Gardening & Landscaping

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gardening Under the Arch. (Signed)
Calgary, Alberta Millarville Horticultural Club 1982 0889254060 / 9780889254060 First Edition / First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
209 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Glossy card covers with very light wear and plastic spiral binding. INSCRIBED by one of the authors, Jon Lowry, who is credited with writing the Introduction, and three of the chapters. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, Diane Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden.
New York Perennial Books 2002 0060505362 / 9780060505363 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
261 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bartholomew, Mel Square Foot Gardening.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania Rodale Press 1994 0878573410 / 9780878573417 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
347 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Gift inscription on title page. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Brown, Janet Eminent Gardeners: Some People of Influence and Their Gardens, 1880-1980.
London Viking Press 1991 0670819646 / 9780670819645 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
183 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w plates. Brown boards with black lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Carr, Anna; Smillie, Joseph; Smith, Miranda; Gilkeson, Linda A.; Wolf, Bil Rodale's Chemical-Free Yard and Garden: The Ultimate Authority on Successful Organic Gardening.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania Rodale Press 1991 0878579516 / 9780878579518 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
456 pp. Illustrated with drawings. In glossy boards. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carruthers, L.; Ginns, R. Echeverias: A Guide to Cultivation and Identification of the Popular American Succulents.
New York Arco Publishing 1973 0668029668 / 9780668029667 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
110 pp. with bibliography, appendices and index. Illustrated with drawings and colour photo plates. Reddish-brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chambers, Douglas Stony Ground: The Making of a Canadian Garden
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 1997 0676970443 / 9780676970449 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pp. with appendix. Illustrated with a map at front and b&w photos in text. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dawson, Donna; Peters, Laura Perennials for Alberta.
Edmonton, Alberta Lone Pine Publishing 2005 155105390x / 9781551053905 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pp. including quick reference chart, glossary and index. Well illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ettlinger, Steve The Complete Illustrated Guide to Everything Sold in Garden Centers. (except the plants)
New York Macmillan Publishing 1990 0025363018 / 9780025363014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
368 pp. with appendices and index. Black boards with gilt letteing on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A large book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fedor, John Organic Gardening for the 21st Century.
New York Readers Digest 2001 0762102969 / 9780762102969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with colour photos and drawings. Endpaper maps of hardiness zones in U.S. and Canada. In glossy pictorial boards. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket. Heavy book may require extr shipping charges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Free, Montague; Fitch, Charles Marden All About African Violets: The Complete Guide to Success With Saintpaulias.
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1979 0385145217 / 9780385145213 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
255 pp. with glossary and index. Illustrated with photo in text as well as colour photo plates. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket with some edge wear and a couple of closed tears is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hole, Lois; Fallis, Jill Lois Hole's Bedding Plant Favorites.
Edmonton, Alberta Lone Pine Publishing 1994 1551050749 / 9781551050744 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
270 pp. Well illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hole, Lois; Fallis, Jill Lois Hole's Favorite Trees & Shrubs.
Edmonton, Alberta Lone Pine Publishing 1997 1551050811 / 9781551050812 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
368 pp. Well illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hole, Lois; Fallis, Jill Lois Hole's Perennial Favorites.
Edmonton, Alberta Lone Pine Publishing 1995 1551050765 / 9781551050768 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
350 pp. Well illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hole, Lois; Fallis, Jill Lois Hole's Rose Favorites.
Edmonton, Alberta Lone Pine Publishing 1997 155105079x / 9781551050799 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
255 pp. Well illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hole, Lois; Hole, Jim Lois Hole's Favorite Bulbs: Better Choices, Better Gardens.
Edmonton, Alberta Holes Greenhouses & Gardens Ltd 2003 1894728009 / 9781894728003 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
309 pp. Well illustrated with colour photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Knowles, Hugh Woody Ornamentals for the Prairies
Edmonton University of Alberta 1989 0888648693 / 9780888648693 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
279 pp. with glossary. Illustrated in colour and b&w with photos, drawings, tables, etc. In glossy green photo illustrated card covers witha light corner crease. Clean, square and tight. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Leatherbarrow, Liesbeth; Reynolds, Lesley 101 Best Plants for the Prairies.
Calgary, Alberta Fifth House Publishers 1999 1894004302 / 9781894004305 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. including references and index. Illustrated with colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Leatherbarrow, Liesbeth; Reynolds, Lesley Best Bulbs for the Prairies.
Calgary, Alberta Fifth House Publishers 2001 1894004612 / 9781894004619 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
182 pp. including references and index. Illustrated with drawings, charts and colour photos. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Lerner, Joel The Complete Idiot's Guide to Landscaping.
New York Alpha Books 2003 002864445x / 9780028644455 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with photos, drawings and colour photo plates. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie