Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Food & Beverages

 - 57 items found in your search
Food & Beverages

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Australian Womens Weekly Cookbook for All Seasons
North Vancouver, B. C. Whitecap Books Ltd 1998 1551107805 / 9781551107806 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 pp. includes Terms & Techniques, Facts& Figures and Index. Well illustrated with colour photos in text. In photo illustrated card covers in a protective platic sleeve. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cooking At Home & In The Bush
Chestermere, Alberta 3125 Calgary Highlanders Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
108 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings. In cream, photo illustrated card covers with black plastic spiral binding. "This cookbook is the combined effort of the cadets, staff and parents of the corps." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mackenzie Muster: "A Century of Favourites", Recipes from the Mackenzie Country, South Island, New Zealand
1989 Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
141 pp. Seventh printing. Illustrated with drawings. In glossy colour illustrated card covers with white wire coil binding. From the forword: "This book is a treasure trove of hundreds of favourite recipes gathered from the mountains to the sea. Many have been passed on from generation to generation and we are indebted to all who have so generously shared these with us. They come from homes known for their generous hospitality and fine cooking for which the Mackenzie Country is so widely renowned. We have also taken the opportunity to share with you many little gems of poetry and art so easily lost over the passing of time but now recorded for all to enjoy." 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alvarado, Rodrigo Chilean Wine: The Heritage, A Journey from the Origins of the Vine to the Present.
San Francisco The Wine Appreciation Guild 2005 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
206 pp. with glossary, index and biblography. Illustrated with colour artwork including maps. Black endpapers. Pictorial boards with black spine and silver titles. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beeson, Patricia MacDonald Was Late For Dinner: A Slice of Culinary Life in Early Canada.
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 1993 1551110229 / 9781551110226 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 7-3/4"h x 9"w 
207 pp. with index. Illustrated in b&w with drawings and historic photos. Pictorial cover has light wear and a small corner crease on the top rear cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beranbaum, Rose Levy The Cake Bible.
New York William Morrow and Company 1988 0688044026 / 9780688044022 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
556 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings and colour photo plates. White boards and spine with gilt lettering. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brown, Katie Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables.
New York HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Collins) 2000 0062716158 / 9780062716156 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Square 4to 
333 pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with colour photos. Yellow endpapers. Red boards and yellow spine with gilt titles. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket has a short closed tearon the bottom edge and is now protected in a Brodart archvial jacket cover. A large , heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Canadian Lutheran Ladies Canadian Lutheran Ladies Family Celebrations Cookbook Volume II
Steinbach, Manitoba The Lutheran Ladies, St. Paul Lutheran Church 1993 1550990411 / 9781550990416 Coil Binding As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp. with index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Canadian Lutheran Ladies Canadian Lutheran Ladies Family Favourites Cookbook
Steinbach, Manitoba The Lutheran Ladies, St. Paul Lutheran Church 1984 0919673805 / 9780919673809 Coil Binding As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp. with index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Some light wrinkling on a few pages from the printing process. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Casselman, Bill Canadian Food Words: The Juicy Lore & Tasty Origins of Fooda That Founded a Nation.
Toronto McArthur & Company 1998 155278018x / 9781552780183 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
313 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dahl, Felicity & Roald Memories With Food at Gipsy House.
London Viking 1991 0-670-84142-0 / 9780670841424 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
239pp. with index. Red cloth with gilt to spine & decorated endpapers. Illustrated with drawings by Quentin Blake and photos by Jan Baldwin. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Damerow, Gail Ice Cream!: The Whole Scoop.
Macomb, Illinois Glenbridge Publishing 0944435092 / 9780944435090 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Second printing. 384 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photos in text as well as colour plates. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dansereau, Serge Serge: For the Love of Good Food: A Twenty Year Journey Through the Australian Food Scene.
Sydney, NSW, Australia ABC Books 2004 0733313760 / 9780733313769 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pp. with index. Illustrated with photo plates. Black endpapers. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Day- Lewis, TAmasin Tamasin's Kitchen Bible: The One & Only Book for Every Cook.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 978297853572 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
511 pp. with index. Illustrated with colour photo plates. In colour printed card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dent, Huntley The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671476866 / 9780671476861 Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
397 pp. with general index and recipe index. Red endpapers. Blue boards and brown cloth spine with gilt titles. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some minor creasing at the spine top and light edge wear. DJ is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ellis, Eleanor (editor) Northern Cookbook
Ottawa Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1971 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint. 358 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with drawings. In colour illustrated card covers with some creasing and moderate wear to the covers. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Famularo, Joe A Cook's Tour of Italy: More Than 300 Authentic Recipes from the Regions of Italy
New York HP Books 2003 1557884188 / 9781557884183 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3rd printing. 282 pp. with bibliography and index. Red boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Farmer, Dennis; Farmer, Carol The King's Bread, 2nd Rising: Cooking at Niagra 1726 - 1815
Youngstown, New York Old Fort Niagra Association 1989 0941967093 / 9780941967099 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112 pp. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Some light rubbing and edge wear with a crease along the front hinge. Internally clean and unmarked with a tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Feenie, Rob; Coldham, Marnie Lumiere Light: Recipes from the Tasting Bar.
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre Ltd 2004 1550549731 / 9781550549737 First Edition / First Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Franey, Pierre; Flaste, Richard Pierre Franey's Low-Calorie Gourmet
New York Times Books 1989 0812918363 / 9780812918366 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pp. with index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. "New York Times 60-minute Gourmet's lighter approach to classic cuisine." 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie