Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

True Crime

 - 17 items found in your search
True Crime

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bird, Heather Conspiracy to Murder: The Helmuth Buxbaum Trial.
Toronto Key Porter Books 1986 0919493904 / 9780919493902 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
310 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. In colour illustrated card covers with a light bump to the spine bottom and a tiny corner crease to the front bottom. Clean, square and tight. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bramham, Daphne The Secret Lives of Saints: Child Brides and Lost Boys In Canada's Polygamous Mormon Sect.
Toronto Vintage Canada 2008 0307355896 / 9780307355898 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
478 pp. with bibliography and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Callwood, June Sleepwalker. (SIGNED)
Toronto Key Porter Books 1990 0886193540 / 9780886193546 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by author on title page.
349 pp. Brown boards with silver lettering on spine. Just a hint of a spine lean. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Edwards, Peter One Dead Indian: The Premier, the Police, and the Ipperwash Crisis.
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2003 0771030479 / 9780771030475 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
291 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w plates. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Friedland, Martin L. The Case of Valentine Shortis: A True Story of Crime and Politics in Canada (SIGNED)
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1986 0802026060 / 9780802026064 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by author on title page.
324 pp. with notes and index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Brown endpapaers. In brick coloured cloth with brown titles and decoration on spine. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Grant, David The Demon and the Monk: My Life of Crime, Addiction and Recovery (SIGNED)
Calgary, Alberta InonWave Publishing 2005 097379240X / 9780973792409 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author on title page.
259 pp. In glossy colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grant, David The Demon and the Monk: My Life of Crime, Addiction and Recovery (SIGNED)
Calgary, Alberta InonWave Publishing 2005 097379240X / 9780973792409 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
259 pp. In glossy colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hoving, Thomas False Impressions: The Hunt for Big-Time Art Fakes
New York Touchstone Books 1997 0684831481 / 9780684831480 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
366 pp. with notes and index. Illustrted with b&w plates. Remainder mark on top edge. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McNair, Cici Detectives Don't Wear Seat Belts.
New York Center Street 2009 1599951878 / 9781599951874 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
354 pp. Blue boards and darker blue spine with silver titles. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mertle, Steve; Ward, John Keegstra: The Issues, The Trial, The Consequences.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie Books 1985 0888331770 / 9780888331779 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
143 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos in text. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Paradis, Peter Nasty Business : One Biker Gang's Bloody War Against the Hells Angels.
Toronto HarperCollins Canada 2002 0002000997 / 9780002000994 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
247 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. In a colour photo illustrated dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Prager, Ted; Craft, Larry Hoodlums: Los Angeles.
New York Retail Distributors 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
240 pp. Colour illustrated covers have some light creasing with a slight curve to the spine. Internally clean, uncreased and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robin, Martin The Saga of Red Ryan and Other Tales of Violence from Canada's Past
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Western Producer Prairie Books 1982 0888330987 / 9780888330987 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157pp. with notes and index. Illustrated with photos in text. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sher, Julian Until You Are Dead: Steven Truscott's Long Ride into History.
Toronto Vintage Canada 2002 0676973817 / 9780676973815 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
584 pp. with indeex of proper names. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Slattery, T. P. They Got To Find Me Guilty Yet: Canada's Most Dramatic Murder Case - The Trial of James Whelan for the Murder of D'Arcy McGee
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
414 pp. with Bibliography, Notes and Index. Illustrated in b&w with photos and drawings. Endpapers are facsimile of letter from James Whelan to Sir John A. Macdonald, with red border. Black cloth with red title block on spine and lettering in gilt and red. Illustrated dust jacket has edge wear and rubbing and a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom rear panel. Dust jacket is protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Smith, Terry The Art of Armed Robbery: The True Story of Britain's Most Infamous Armed Robber.
London John Blake 2005 1844541304 / 9781844541300 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Authors Outlaws and Lawmen of Western Canada. Volume One.
Surrey, BC Heritage House 1994 0919214525 / 9780919214521 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126 pp. plus ads. Illustrated with photos, maps and drawings. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie