Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Mountains & Mountaineering

 - 91 items found in your search
Mountains & Mountaineering

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Accidents in North American Mountaineering, Volume 6, Number 2, Issue 44, 1991
New York & Banff The American Alpine Club / The Apline Club of Canada 1991 0930410475 / 9780930410476 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
71 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fifty Years of Trails and Tales: Skyline Hikers, Canadian Rockies.
Calgary, Alberta Skyline Hikers of the Canadina Rockies 1982 0889253218 / 9780889253216 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
220 pp. with list of hikers, past and present. Well illustrated with maps and photos in b&w. Blue cloth with orange titles and colour decoration on front and black titles on spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The American Alpine Journal 2006, Volume 48, Issue 80.
Golden, Colorado American Alpine Club 2006 1933056010 / 9781933056012 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
52 pp. with index. Illustrated throughout with photos and maps. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The American Alpine Journal 2007, Volume 49, Issue 81.
Golden, Colorado The American Alpine Club 2007 1933056053 / 9781933056050 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
496 pp. with index. Illustrated with maps and photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1993 0316034681 / 9780316034685 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282 pp. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Green boards with silver titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. By the first American woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Austen, Peter Rocky Horrors, Frozen Smiles: A Mountaineer at the End of His Rope (SIGNED)
Surrey, B.C. Heritage House Publishing Company 2000 1894384121 / 9781894384124 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author on title page.
144 pp. with glossary and index. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. In glossy colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bernstein, Jeremy Mountain Passages.
New York Touchstone Books 1989 0671682768 / 9780671682767 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp. with bibliography. Illustrated with photos. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blum, Arlene Breaking Trail: A Climbing Life.
New York Scribner 2005 0743258460 / 9780743258463 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
313 pp. Illustrated with photos and route maps in text. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bonatti, Walter The Mountains of My Life.
New York Modern Library 2001 037575640x / 9780375756405 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
445 pp. including appendix and bibliography. Illustrated with maps, charts and photos. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bonington, Chris Kongur, China's Elusive Summit.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1982 0340265140 / 9780340265147 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. with appendices and index. Well illustrated with maps, photos in text and colour photo plates. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triump of Sepu Kangri.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 0297819844 / 9780297819844 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254 pp. with appnedices and index. Maps, photos and other illustrations in text as well as colour photo plates. Colour map illustrated endpapers. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brook, Elaine; Donnelly, Julie The Windhorse.
London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224028243 / 9780224028240 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. with select bibliography. Illustrated with a map and photo plates. Decorated endpapers. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Buhl, Hermann Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage: The Lonely Challenge.
Seattle, Washington The Mountaineers 1998 0898866103 / 9780898866100 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
353 pp. with index. Illustrated with maps and photo plates. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Calvert, K. Don Forest: Quest for the Summits.
Calgary, Alberta Rocky Mountain Books 2003 1894765370 / 9781894765374 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with photos and maps. Gift inscription on dedication page. In photo illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cameron, Aaron; Gunn, Matt Hikes Around Invermere & the Columbia River Valley.
Calgary, Alberta Rocky Mountain Books 2004 0921102534 / 9780921102533 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp. Well illustrated with maps and photos including a section of colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Child, Greg Over the Edge: The True Story of Four American Climbers' Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia.
New York Villard Books 2002 0375506098 / 9780375506093 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
284 pp. Illustrated with maps and photo plates. Black boards and red spine with black lettering. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket has small chips at each of the top outside corners and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Child, Greg Postcards from the Ledge: Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child.
Seattle The Mountaineers 1998 0898865840 / 9780898865844 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222 pp. Illustrated with photos. Red endpapers. White boards with red decoration and black spine with red lettering. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is price clipped and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Foreword by Joe Simpson. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chisholm, Margo; Bruce, Ray To the Summit: A Woman's Journey into the Mountains to Find Her Soul.
New York Avon Books 1997 0380973596 / 9780380973590 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
327 pp. Off-white boards and light blue spine with silver lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chouinard, Yvon Climbing Ice.
San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1978 0871562081 / 9780871562081 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers with some light rubbing and crease on the back cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Coffey, Maria Fragile Edge. (SIGNED)
London Chatto & Windus 1989 0701134070 / 9780701134075 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
183 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Signed and dated May 1989 by the author on the title page. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie