| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Fifty Years of Trails and Tales: Skyline Hikers, Canadian Rockies. Calgary, Alberta Skyline Hikers of the Canadina Rockies 1982 0889253218 / 9780889253216 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 220 pp. with list of hikers, past and present. Well illustrated with maps and photos in b&w. Blue cloth with orange titles and colour decoration on front and black titles on spine.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The American Alpine Journal 2006, Volume 48, Issue 80. Golden, Colorado American Alpine Club 2006 1933056010 / 9781933056012 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 52 pp. with index. Illustrated throughout with photos and maps. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1993 0316034681 / 9780316034685 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 282 pp. Illustrated with b&w photo plates. Green boards with silver titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. By the first American woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Blum, Arlene Breaking Trail: A Climbing Life. New York Scribner 2005 0743258460 / 9780743258463 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 313 pp. Illustrated with photos and route maps in text. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bonatti, Walter The Mountains of My Life. New York Modern Library 2001 037575640x / 9780375756405 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 445 pp. including appendix and bibliography. Illustrated with maps, charts and photos. In photo illustrated card covers.
Price:
11.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bonington, Chris Kongur, China's Elusive Summit. London Hodder and Stoughton 1982 0340265140 / 9780340265147 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 224 pp. with appendices and index. Well illustrated with maps, photos in text and colour photo plates. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges.
Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bonington, Chris; Clarke, Charles Tibet's Secret Mountain: The Triump of Sepu Kangri. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 0297819844 / 9780297819844 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 254 pp. with appnedices and index. Maps, photos and other illustrations in text as well as colour photo plates. Colour map illustrated endpapers. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brook, Elaine; Donnelly, Julie The Windhorse. London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224028243 / 9780224028240 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 223 pp. with select bibliography. Illustrated with a map and photo plates. Decorated endpapers. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Calvert, K. Don Forest: Quest for the Summits. Calgary, Alberta Rocky Mountain Books 2003 1894765370 / 9781894765374 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with photos and maps. Gift inscription on dedication page. In photo illustrated card covers with French flaps.
Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Chouinard, Yvon Climbing Ice. San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1978 0871562081 / 9780871562081 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers with some light rubbing and crease on the back cover.
Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Coffey, Maria Fragile Edge. (SIGNED) London Chatto & Windus 1989 0701134070 / 9780701134075 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed 183 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Signed and dated May 1989 by the author on the title page. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.
Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|