Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 106 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Sylvia Sleeping on the Moon.
Regina, Saskatchewan Hagios Press 2006 0973972734 / 9780973972733 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
143 pp. with glossary and bibliography. Sticker from The Griffin Trust on insde of front cover. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alter, Julia Walking the Hot Coal of the Heart. (SIGNED)
Santa Cruz, California Hummingbird Press 2004 0971637369 / 9780971637368 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
84 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Amabile, George Tasting the Dark: New and Selected Poems
The Muses Company 2001 1896239773 / 9781896239774 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pp. Colour illustrated glossy card covers with French flaps. From the back cover: "...a choice selection of his best work over the years and a substantial collection of new poems." 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Annharte (Marie Annharte Baker) Being on the Moon.
Winlaw, B. C. Polestar Press 1990 0919591523 / 9780919591523 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80 pp. with glossary. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barbour, Douglas Breath Takes (SIGNED)
Toronto Wolsak & Wynn Pub 2002 0919897789 / 9780919897786 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
77 pp. with notes. Second printing. Signed by the author over the printed name and also inscribed and dated by the author on the title page, May 2003. In glossy illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barbour, Douglas Shore Lines (SIGNED)
Winnipeg, Manitoba Turnstone Press 1979 0888010257 / 9780888010254 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
56 pp. Printed on light blue paper. Signed by the author over his name on the half title page and also inscribed and dated May 2003 on half title page. Printed card covers are wrapped in the original printed paper jacket. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beaulieu, Derek A. With Wax
Toronto Coach House Books 2003 1552451186 / 9781552451182 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
95 pp. Illustrated in b&w. In glossy illustrated card covers with a small curl of front bottom corner. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bennett, Jonathan Civil and Civic.
Toronto E C W Press 2011 1770410171 / 9781770410176 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
61 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berkhout, Nina Letters from Deadman's Cay (SIGNED)
Edmonton, Alberta NeWest Press 2003 1896300650 / 9781896300658 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Author on Title Page
85 pp. plus author bio. With "Reading Copy not for resale" sticker on title page. Illustrated with b&w photos. Two short pen marks on fore edge. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernstein, Charles Rough Trades (SIGNED)
Los Angeles Sun & Moon Press 1991 1557130809 / 9781557130808 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed
106 pp. plus author bio and ads. Inscribed and dated by the author in 2003 on the title page. In glossy black covers with a colour illustration on the front panel. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Birney, Earle Fall by Fury, & Other Makings. (SIGNED)
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1978 0771014309 / 9780771014307 First Edition / First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Inscribed by the author on the half-title page.
96 pp. In lightly rubbed, photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bly, Robert The Light Around the Body.
New York Harper & Row. 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
62 pp. Beige endpapers. Blue boards with cream titles on front and spine. Blue dust jacket has light edge wear and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Browne, Colin Ground Water (SIGNED)
Vancouver, B.C. Talonbooks 2002 088922465x / 9780889224650 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author on title page.
207 pp. includes notes. In glossy colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cameron, Melanie Holding the Dark (INSCRIBED)
The Muses Company 1999 1896239471 / 9781896239477 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author on Title Page
111 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Campbell, Wanda Daedalus Had A Daughter.
Winnipeg Signature Editions 2011 1897109539 / 9781897109533 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
92 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Chan, Weyman Noise from the Laundry
Vancouver Talonbooks 2008 0889225788 / 9780889225787 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
95 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Colombo, John Robert The Penguin Treasury of Canadian Poems and Songs.
Toronto Penguin Canada 2002 0143013262 / 9780143013266 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Combe, William; Illustrated By Thomas Rowlandson The Dance of Life, A Poem.
London R. Ackermann 1817 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
285 pp. Illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson on title page, frontis and 24 other hand coloured aquatint plates. Some light foxing and small stains internally. Rebound in three quarter dark blue morocco with gilt ruling, lettering, and embellishments along with marbled paper in brown tones that matches the endpapers. 1923 bookplate of Beatrice Borland on front pastedown. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 900.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cooper, Afua Memories Have Tongue. (SIGNED)
Toronto Sister Vision Press 1992 092081350x / 9780920813508 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
107 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Crosbie, Lynn Queen Rat: New and Selected Poems
Toronto House of Anansi Press 1998 0887846289 / 9780887846281 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
151 pp. In photo illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie