Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Music

 - 95 items found in your search
Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Walloping Window Blind: An Old Nautical Tale
Princeton, New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Oblong 8vo Devlin, Harry 
Unpaginated. Filled with illustrations, most two-page spreads in colour. The last page has musical notation wth the lyrics. Yellow endpapers. Blue boards with titles in black on front and spine. Price clipped dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aftel, Mandy Death of a Rolling Stone: The Brian Jones Story.
New York Delilah Books 1982 0933328370 / 9780933328372 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207 pp. Illustrated with photos. In slightly rubbed colour photo illustrated card covers. Small ink mark inside of the front cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Amburn, Ellis Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin.
New York Warner Books 1993 0446395064 / 9780446395069 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340 pp. with discography, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photo plates. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arden, Jann Falling Backwards: A Memoir.
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2011 0307399842 / 9780307399847 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
270 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Burgundy boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beaton, Virginia; Pederson, Stephen Maritime Music Greats: Fifty Years of Hits and Heartbreak (SIGNED)
Halifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing Ltd. 1992 1551090155 / 9781551090153 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + Oblong 8vo Signed
176 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. Inscribed on title page by Stephen Pedersen. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beckwith, John; Cherney, Brian (editors) Weinzweig: Essays on His Life and Music.
Waterloo, Ontario Wilfred Laurier University Press 2011 1554582563 / 9781554582563 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
402 pp. includes list of works and discography, annotated bibliography, and index. CD in unopened pocket on inside of rear board. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bowie, Angela Backstage Passes: Life on the Wild Side With David Bowie.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399137645 / 9780399137648 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
350 pp. with discography and index. Maroon endpapers. Green boards and marron spine with gilt titles. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brown, James; Tucker, Bruce James Brown: The Godfather of Soul.
New York Macmillan Publishing 1986 0025174304 / 9780025174306 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336 pp. with discography and index. Illustrated with photo plates. Grey endpapers. Yellow boards and grey cloth spine with gilt titles. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Campbell, Glen; Carter, Tom Rhinestone Cowboy: An Autobiography
New York Villard Books 1994 0849911761 / 9780849911767 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
253 pp. with discography. Illustrated with photo plates. Remainder dot on bottom edge. Blue boards and black cloth spine with silver titles. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cantin, Paul Alanis Morissette: You Oughta Know.
Toronto Stoddart 1997 0773758712 / 9780773758711 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. with appendices. Illustrated with photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carlin, Peter Ames Catch a Wave: The Rise, Fall & Redemption of the Beach Boys' Brian Wilson.
New York Rodale Press 2007 1594867496 / 9781594867491 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
342 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with photo plates. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cawthorne, Nigel Red Hot Chili Peppers and the Making of Blood Sugar Sex Magik.
London Unanimous Ltd. 2005 1903318793 / 9781903318799 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with colour photo plates. Previous owners name on half-title page. In colour photo illustrated card covers with French flaps. No 5 in the Vinyl Frontiers series. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cawthorne, Nigel The Who and the Making of Tommy.
London Unanimous Ltd. 2006 1903318769 / 9781903318768 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. with appendix, select bibliography and index. Illustrated with photo plates. In colour illustrated card covers with French flaps. No. 5 in the Vinyl Frontier series. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Christie, Ian Everybody Wants Some: The Van Halen Saga.
Hoboken, New Jersey John Wiley & Sons 2007 0470039108 / 9780470039106 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. with index. Illustrated with photo plates. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cobain, Curt; edited by Martin Clarke and Paul Woods Kurt Cobain: The Cobain Dossier.
London Plexus 1999 0859652254 / 9780859652254 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
160 pp. Illustrated with photos throughout. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Coelho, Victor Anand (editor) The Cambridge Companion to the Guitar.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2003 0521000408 / 9780521000406 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
264 pp. with glossary, notes,select bibliography,general index and index of song and album titles. In colour illustrated card covers. Illustrated with b&w photos, musical notation, tables, etc. Clean, square and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Collier, James Lincoln Benny Goodman and the Swing Era.
New York Oxford University Press 1991 0195067762 / 9780195067767 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
404 pp. with notes and index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Collier, James Lincoln Duke Ellington.
Oxford Oxford University Press 1987 0195059166 / 9780195059168 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340 pp. with notes and index. Illustrated with photo plates. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Colombo, John Robert The Penguin Treasury of Canadian Poems and Songs.
Toronto Penguin Canada 2002 0143013262 / 9780143013266 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Copeland, Ian Wild Thing: The Backstage, on the Road, in the Studio, off the Charts Memoirs of Ian Copeland
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684815087 / 9780684815084 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
362 pp. with band list and index. illustrated with b&w photo plates. Red endpapers. Blue boards and red cloth spine with blue titles. Boards have a couple of small spots of discolouration. Colour illustrated dust jacket has 2 vertical creases on front flap and is now protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie