Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas

 - 34 items found in your search
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annual Report of the Minister of Mines of the Province of British Columbia for the Year Ended 31st December 1933
Victoria B. C. Minister of Mines Office 1934 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
363 pp. Illustrated with tables, maps, charts, etc. including one foldout, and photo plates. In blue printed wraps, faded to brown around edges and on spine with fraying at spine tail and a short closed tear, at the top of the front cover. Internally clean and sound. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Annual Report of the Minister of Mines of the Province of British Columbia for the Year Ended 31st December 1934
Victoria B. C. Minister of Mines Office 1935 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with tables, maps, charts, etc. including one foldout, and photo plates. In blue printed wraps, with some soiling to front cover and through first few pages. Internally sound. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Guide Book, Sixth Annual Field Conference, Bow Valley, August 1956 (SIGNED)
Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists 1956 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
162 pp. Illustrated with a photo frontispiece, maps, tables and charts, including 2 foldouts and a rear pocket containing 2 maps and a colour brochure on Calgary Power's Spray Lake project. Inscribed by J. C. Sproule on ffep with recipient's name inked out. Marron cloth with yellow and white lettering and colour ASPG logo. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chernicoff, Stanley; Fox, Haydn A. "Chip" Essentials of Geology. 3rd Edition
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2003 0618221514 / 9780618221516 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
430 pp. plus 38 pp of appendices. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Coppold, Murray; Powell, Wayne A Geoscience Guide to The Burgess Shale.
Field, B.C., Canada The Burgess Shale Geoscience Foundation. 2006 097801324 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
76 pp. Illustrated throughout. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dabbs, Frank Branded by the Wind: The Life and Times of Bill Herron.
Calgary, Alberta Marjorie A. Herron 2001 0968914802 / 9780968914809 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
198 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on front and spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Embry, Ashton F.; Balkwill, Hugh R. (editors) Arctic Geology and Geophysics: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Arctic Geology
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Canadian Association of Petroleum Geologists 1982 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
552 pp. with references. Memoir 8. Illustrated with maps and other drawings as well as b&w photos. Previous owner's name on ffep. In green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Large, heavy book may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fry, Wayne L.; McLaren Contributions To Canadian Palaeontology: Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 48
Ottawa Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys 1958 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 33 pp. illustrated with map and figures plus 10 pp. of b&w photo plates. Consists of: "Fungal Filaments in a Devonian Limestone From Alberta.", "Petrified Logs of Cupressonpxylon From the West Shore of Chilko Lake, British Columbia.", and "A Revision of the Devonian Coral Genus Synaptophyllum Simpson." In green printed card covers. From the collection of P. S. Warren, with his signature at the top of the front cover. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gibson, D. W. Triassic Petrology of Athabasca-Smoky River Region Alberta
Ottawa Geological Survey of Canada 1971 Card Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
59pp. with charts, tables, maps and photo plates. GSC Bulletin 194. A clean, complete and uncreased copy except for a small stamp of an oil company on the cover, ffep and the bottom of one page. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gray, Earle The Great Canadian Oil Patch, Second Edition: The Petroleum Era From Birth to Peak.
Edmonton, Alberta JuneWarren Publishing 0973734205 / 9780973734201 Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date [2005]. 584 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrations in text from photos and artwork. Decorated endpapers. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration in matching slipcase. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Greene, Melissa Fay Last Man Out: The Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster.
Orlando, Florida Harcourt 2003 0151005591 / 9780151005598 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
342 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Mustard boards and grey spine with gilt lettering. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hardy BBT Ltd. Reclamation of Disturbed Alpine Lands: A Literature Review.
Edmonton Alberta Land Conservation and Reclamation Council 1990 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
198 pp. plus appendices. Includes tables and figures. In grey card covers . Report # RRTAC 90-7 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Huck, Barbara; Whiteway, Doug In Search of Ancient Alberta.
Heartland Publications 1998 1896150004) First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
286 pp. with glossary. Well illustrated, mostly in colour with photos, art work and maps. In colour illustrated card covers. The front cover has a fold out illustration on the inside. ". . . an accessible, route-oriented approach to the province's ancient places and spaces, from the celebrated, such as Head-Smashed-In to the secluded, such as the Viking Ribstones." 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jeletzky Late Upper Jurassic and Early Lower Cretaceous Fossil Zones of the Canadian Western Cordillera, British Columbia
Ottawa Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
70 pp. illustrated with foldouts, plus 22 pages of plates of fossils and descriptions. Green card cover has a small company name stamp on the front panel. Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 103. Slight damage at the spine head. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kerr, Aubrey Leduc. (SIGNED)
Calgary, Alberta Self Published 1991 1550561154 / 9781550561159 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by the author on the title page.
312 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated in b&w with photos, maps drawings and facsimiles. Map endpapers. Green cloth with gilt on front and spine. Green dust jacket with photo illustration on front and rear panels. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Krajick, Kevin Barren Lands: An Epic Search for Diamonds in the North American Arctic.
New York Times Books 2001 0716740265 / 9780716740261 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
442 pp. with notes and index. Blue boards and grey spine with silver lettering. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Langshaw, Rick Geology of the Canadian Rockies.
Banff, Alberta Summerthought 1989 0919934218 / 9780919934214 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
64 pp. illustrated with diagrams and colour photos. Photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lee, Robert E. The Lost Dutchman Mine
San Diego, California Dick Martin Co. Inc., Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80 pp. Illustrated with colour plates, b&w photos and facsimilies. Colour illustrated card covers have light rubbing and evidence of removal of a small sticker. Square, tight and clean. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lerner, Leonard Miracle at Springhill.
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
179 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Red boards and black cloth spine with white lettering. Photo illustrated dust jacket has some overall wear with chipping at the spine ends. DJ is price clipped and is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Loewen, Richard Small Scale Gold Refining. Project Report No. 44/1.
London The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths 1980 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
21 pp. with bibliography and appendices. Illustrated with colour photos and drawings. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie