Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Religion & Philosophy

 - 75 items found in your search
Religion & Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "I Am" Decree Booklets: Book Three.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2005 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
434 pp. In blue card covers with gilt lettering and decoration. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "I Am" Decree Booklets: Series Two.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2004 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pp. In blue card covers with gilt lettering and decoration. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Boundary Tree; Or, The Two Farmers. And Other Stories.
London Religious Tract Society Hard Cover Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
96 pp. plus 8 pp of adverts. Illustrated. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1887. In red cloth boards with gilt and black lettering and decoration. Light wear to the spine tail. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga
New York Fireside 2000 0684870002 / 9780684870007 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Some very light bumping on the corners. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Voice of "I Am", 1937: Bound Edition, January Through December, 1937.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 1998 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Voice of "I Am", 1938: Bound Edition, January Through December, 1938.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 1999 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Voice of "I Am", 1939: Bound Edition, January Through December, 1939.
Schaumburg, Illinois St. Germain Press 2003 0015424324 / 9780015424329 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. In green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Almaas, A. H. Diamond Heart, Book Two: The Freedom to Be.
Berkely, California Diamond Books 1989 0936713046 / 9780936713045 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
211 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arrington, Robert L. The World's Great Philosophers
Oxford Blackwell Publishing 2003 0631231463 / 9780631231462 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
361 pp. with bibliographies and index. In colour illustrated card covers. " The forty essays . . . provide cogent and accessable discussions of key philosophers from both Eastern and Western philosophical traditions - including Aquinas, Buddha, Confucious, Derrida, Heidegger, Kant, Laozi. Marx, Nietzsche, Plato, Sankara, and Wittgenstein." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bakhtin, M.M. Toward a Philosophy of the Act
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1999 029270805x / 9780292708051 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
106 pp. with notes and index. Translation and notes by Vadim Liapunov; edited by Vadim Liapunov and Michael Holquist. Previous owner's name on half title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bayles, Michael D. Contemporary Utilitarianism.
New York Anchor Books 1968 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
305 pp. with bibliography. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bloom, Harold Jesus and Yahweh: The Names Divine.
New York Riverhead Books 2005 1573223220 / 9781573223225 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp. Red endpapers. Black boards with gilt titles. Black dust jacket with gold and silver lettering is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Braden, Gregg The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future.
Carlsbad, California Hay House 2004 1401903002 / 9781401903008 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
289 pp. with appendices, endnotes and index. Previous owner's name on half-title page. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bramham, Daphne The Secret Lives of Saints: Child Brides and Lost Boys In Canada's Polygamous Mormon Sect.
Toronto Vintage Canada 2008 0307355896 / 9780307355898 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
478 pp. with bibliography and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brown, Tom Grandfather.
New York Berkley Books 1993 042518174x / 9780425181744 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
202 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Burrows, Mary Memoirs of the Mission. (SIGNED)
Drayton Valley, Alberta All Saints Anglican Church 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by author on title page.
91 pp. Illustrated with photos, a facsimilie and maps in text. Green cloth boards with gilt title and illustration on front. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca The Making of a Pioneer: Percy Mather of Central Asia
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288 pp. Second printing. Illustrated with 8 b&w photo plates and a fold-out map. Previous owner's name on ffep. Green top-stain, untrimmed fore edge. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. In colour illustrated dust jacket. Jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carr, Harr Harry Carr's World of Freemasonry: The Collected Papers and Talks of Harry Carr.
Shepperton, Middlesex Lewis Masonic 1985 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
409 pp. plus appendix. Grey boards with red titles on spine. Illustrated. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Central United Church They Gathered at the River 1875-1975
Calgary, Alberta Central United Church 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
504 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos, facsimilies, etc in b&w. Illustrated endpapers with gift presentation plate on ffep. Blue decorated cloth covers with light shelf wear. Square, tight and clean. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chamberlain, Lesley Nietzsche in Turin: An Intimate Biography.
New York Picador USA 1999 0312199384 / 9780312199388 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie