Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Essays

 - 19 items found in your search
Essays

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arrington, Robert L. The World's Great Philosophers
Oxford Blackwell Publishing 2003 0631231463 / 9780631231462 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
361 pp. with bibliographies and index. In colour illustrated card covers. " The forty essays . . . provide cogent and accessable discussions of key philosophers from both Eastern and Western philosophical traditions - including Aquinas, Buddha, Confucious, Derrida, Heidegger, Kant, Laozi. Marx, Nietzsche, Plato, Sankara, and Wittgenstein." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beckwith, John; Cherney, Brian (editors) Weinzweig: Essays on His Life and Music.
Waterloo, Ontario Wilfred Laurier University Press 2011 1554582563 / 9781554582563 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
402 pp. includes list of works and discography, annotated bibliography, and index. CD in unopened pocket on inside of rear board. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Chomsky, Naom; Edited By Otero, C.P. Chomsky on Democracy and Education
New York & London RoutledgeFalmer 2003 0415926327 / 9780415926324 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
480 pp. includes notes, editors notes, references and index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dillard, Annie Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters.
New York Harper & Row. 1988 0060915412 / 9780060915414 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
177 pp. Previous owner's name on half-title page. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Epp, Roger We Are All Treaty People: Prairie Essays.
Edmonton University of Alberta Press 2008 0888645066 / 9780888645067 First Edition / First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
235 pp. with notes and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Friesen, Leonard Grassroots Philosophy and Real People.(SIGNED)
Airdrie, Alberta Friesen Cattle Company 2001 1550568531 / 9781550568530 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed by author on title page.
414 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering and border on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Glavin, Terry This Ragged Place: Travels Across the Landscape.
Vancouver New Star Books 1996 0921586523 / 9780921586524 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
203 pp. Illustrations in text from photos and artwork. Cream boards with black lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gross, John The Oxford Book of Essays.
Oxford & New York Oxford University Press 1991 0192141856 / 9780192141859 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
680 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and gilt lettering and decoratin on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hanson, Susan Icons of Loss and Grace: Moments from the Natural World.
Lubbock, Texas Texas Tech University Press 2004 0896725227 / 9780896725225 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
201 pp. Illustration at front. Beige boards and black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kroker, Arthur; Kroker, Marilouise Body Invaders: Panic Sex in America.
Monteal New World Perspectives 1987 0920393969 / 9780920393963 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
275 pp. with notes. Illustrated. In photo illustrated card covers. "A critical collection of thematically focused essays dealing with the fate of the body in the postmodern condition . . . from the perspectives of fashion. art, and popular culture." 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 McDonald, Bernadette (editor) Extreme Landscapes: The Lure of Mountain Spaces.
Washington, D.C. National Geographic 2002 0792263960 / 9780792263968 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
249 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. From the rear cover: "Created in celebration of the United Nations declaration of 2002 as International Year of Mountains, this remarkable collection of essays features climbers, naturalists, anthropologists, enthnographers, and scientists writing on the forbidding but irresistably fascinating aspects of our planet's most inhospitable environments." 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Naipaul, V. S. The Writer and the World.
Toronto Vintage Canada 2003 0676975208 / 9780676975208 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
524 pp. with index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pritchett, V. S. The Pritchett Century.
New York Modern Library 1999 037575217x / 9780375752179 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
704 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Richler, Mordecai Dispatches from the Sporting Life.
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2002 0676974775 / 9780676974775 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
295 pp. Red boards with gilt lettering and decoratin on the spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Forward by Noah Richler. This is the first book printed in the Richler typeface.+ 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Rushdie, Salman Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction, 1992-2002.
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2002 0676975437 / 9780676975437 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
402 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sedaris, David Me Talk Pretty One Day.
New York Back Bay Books 2000 0316776963 / 9780316776967 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
272 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith-Piovesan, Eileen; Corbin, Carol Sculptures from Jagged Ore: Essays about Cape Breton Women.
Sydney, Nova Scotia University College Of Cape Breton Press. 2001 0920336922 / 9780920336922 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
232 pp. Illustrated with photos. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Weaver, Robert The Anthology Anthology.
Toronto Macmillan of Canada / CBC Enterprises 1984 077159822x / 9780771598227 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
206 pp. Coloured endpapers. Brown boards and darker brown tweed spine with gilt lettering. Printed dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Woodcock, George George Woodcock's Introduction to Canadian Fiction.
Toronto E C W Press 1993 1550221418 / 9781550221411 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
170 pp. with notes. In colour card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie