Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Psychology

 - 20 items found in your search
Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dupouz, Emmanuel (editor) Language, Brain, and Cognitive Development: Essays in Honor of Jacques Mehler.
Cambridge, Massachusetts Bradford Books, The MIT Press 2001 0262041979 / 9780262041973 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
541 pp. with appendix and index. Illustrated with figures. Blue cloth with silver titles to spine. Rear bottom corner bumped, else fine. In colour illustrated dust jacket with corner crease on front flap. DJ is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ernst, Franklin H. Jr. Who's Listening?: A Handbook of the Transactional Analysis of the Listening Activity.
Vallejo, California Addresso'set 1973 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
206 pp. with glossary and index. Illustrated with figures. Yellow endpapers. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fairburn, Christopher; Wilson, G. Terence (editors) Binge Eating: Nature, Assessment, and Treatment.
New York The Guilford Press 1993 089862858x / 9780898628586 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
419 pp. with index. Includes references. In white card covers with lettering and decoration in gold and black. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gladwell, Malcolm Blink.
Boston Back Bay Books 2007 0316010669 / 9780316010665 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296 pp. with notes and index, plus reading group guide. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gladwell, Malcolm What The Dog Saw and Other Adventures.
Boston Back Bay Books 2010 0316076201 / 9780316076203 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
410 pp. with notes and index, plus reading group guide. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Goldman, Alvin I. Liaisons: Philosophy Meets the Cognitive and Social Sciences.
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London Bradford Books, The MIT Press 1992 0262071355 / 9780262071352 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336 pp. with notes, references and index. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hines, Melissa Brain Gender.
New York Oxford University Press 2005 0195188365 / 9780195188363 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307 pp. with glossary, references and index. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jordan-Young, Rebecca M. Brain Storm: The Flaws in the Science of Sex Differences.
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London Harvard University Press 2010 0674057309 / 9780674057302 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
394 pp. with notes, references and index. Black endpapers. Black boards with blue lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kroker, Arthur; Kroker, Marilouise Body Invaders: Panic Sex in America.
Monteal New World Perspectives 1987 0920393969 / 9780920393963 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
275 pp. with notes. Illustrated. In photo illustrated card covers. "A critical collection of thematically focused essays dealing with the fate of the body in the postmodern condition . . . from the perspectives of fashion. art, and popular culture." 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Landreth, Garry L. Play Therapy: The Art of the Relationship
Muncie, IN Accelerated Development Inc. 1991 1559590173 / 9781559590174 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
382 pp. includes selected play therapy bibliography and index. Illustrated.Previous owners name on ffep, otherwise a clean square and tight copy. Red glossy boards with white lettering and b&w illustration. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Mandler, George Consciousness Recovered: Psychological Functions and Origins of Conscious Thought
Philadelpia John Benjamins 2002 1588111873 / 9781588111876 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
140 pp. with notes, references and indexes. "Recieved" date stamp on first page. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Palmer, Helen The Enneagram in Love & Work: Understanding Your Intimate & Business Relationships.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco 1995 0062507214 / 9780062507211 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
417 pp. with notes and bibliography. In colour printed card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Porterfield, Sally F. Jung's Advice to the Players: A Jungian Reading of Shakespeare's Problem Plays
Westport, Connecticut / London Greenwood Press 1994 0313293058 / 9780313293054 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
119 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. In dark grey cloth with silver lettering on front and spine. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rest, James R.; Navarez, Darcia (editors) Moral Development in the Professions: Psychology and Applied Ethics.
Hillsdale, New Jersey Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1994 0805815384 / 9780805815382 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pp. with author index and subject index. Includes references. Glossy light grey boards with brown, blue and white lettering. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Revonsuo, Antti Inner Presence: Consciousness As a Biological Phenomenon.
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London MIT Press 2005 0262182491 / 9780262182492 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
473 pp. with notes, references, author index and subject index. "Recieved" stamp on ffep, otherwise as new. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Schaef, Anne Wilson Beyond Therapy, Beyond Science: A New Model for Healing the Whole Person.
New York HarperSanFrancisco 1994 0062507168 / 9780062507167 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pp. with notes and index. In colour card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Stout, Martha The Sociopath Next Door.
New York Broadway Books 2006 0767915828 / 9780767915823 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
241 pp. with notes and index. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tannen, Deborah You Just Don't Understand : Women and Men in Conversation
New York Ballantine Books 1991 0345372050 / 9780345372055 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. includes notes, references and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Von Oech, Roger A Whack on the Side of the Head: How You Can Be More Creative
Boston Warner Books 1992 0446391581 / 9780446391580 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
195 pp. includes index of proper names. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wilde, Stuart Infinite Self: 33 Steps to Reclaiming Your Inner Power
U.S.A. Hay House Inc 1996 1561703494 / 9781561703494 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie