Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Sports & Recreation

 - 77 items found in your search
Sports & Recreation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The American Alpine Journal 2006, Volume 48, Issue 80.
Golden, Colorado American Alpine Club 2006 1933056010 / 9781933056012 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
52 pp. with index. Illustrated throughout with photos and maps. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The American Alpine Journal 2007, Volume 49, Issue 81.
Golden, Colorado The American Alpine Club 2007 1933056053 / 9781933056050 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
496 pp. with index. Illustrated with maps and photos. In colour photo illustrated card covers. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga
New York Fireside 2000 0684870002 / 9780684870007 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. In colour photo illustrated card covers. Some very light bumping on the corners. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Archer, Laurel Northern British Columbia Canoe Trips. Volume Two.
Victoria B. C. Rocky Mountain Books 2010 1926855043 / 9781926855042 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
370 pp. with references, appendices and place index. Illustrated with maps and colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Azoy, Whitney Buzkashi: Game and Power in Afghanistan (Second Edition)
Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Waveland Press 2002 1577662385 / 9781577662389 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
160 pp. with glossary and index. Illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams in text. Small spot of soiling on top edge, otherwise clean, square and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baynes, Allan P. Bugs, Sweat & Fears: Beginner's Guide to Wilderness Canoe Camping. (SIGNED)
Winnipeg, Manitoba Turnstone Press 1999 0888012349 / 9780888012340 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bernstein, Jeremy Mountain Passages.
New York Touchstone Books 1989 0671682768 / 9780671682767 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp. with bibliography. Illustrated with photos. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bonington, Chris Kongur, China's Elusive Summit.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1982 0340265140 / 9780340265147 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pp. with appendices and index. Well illustrated with maps, photos in text and colour photo plates. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brook, Elaine; Donnelly, Julie The Windhorse.
London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224028243 / 9780224028240 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. with select bibliography. Illustrated with a map and photo plates. Decorated endpapers. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brunt, Stephen Facing Ali: The Opposition Weighs In. (SIGNED)
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2002 0676973507 / 9780676973501 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
302 pp. Illustrated with photos. Signed by Stephen Brunt on the title page. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Buhl, Hermann Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage: The Lonely Challenge.
Seattle, Washington The Mountaineers 1998 0898866103 / 9780898866100 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
353 pp. with index. Illustrated with maps and photo plates. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Calvert, K. Don Forest: Quest for the Summits.
Calgary, Alberta Rocky Mountain Books 2003 1894765370 / 9781894765374 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. with appendices and index. Illustrated with photos and maps. Gift inscription on dedication page. In photo illustrated card covers with French flaps. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cameron, Aaron; Gunn, Matt Hikes Around Invermere & the Columbia River Valley.
Calgary, Alberta Rocky Mountain Books 2004 0921102534 / 9780921102533 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp. Well illustrated with maps and photos including a section of colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Campbell, Judith Pony Events.
London B. T. Batsford 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pp. Illustrated in b&w with photos in text and drawings. Some light discolouration of parts of ffep and rfep. Green boards with gilt to spine. Dust jacket shows minor wear at spine ends. Jacket is now protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Child, Greg Postcards from the Ledge: Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child.
Seattle The Mountaineers 1998 0898865840 / 9780898865844 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222 pp. Illustrated with photos. Red endpapers. White boards with red decoration and black spine with red lettering. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is price clipped and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. Foreword by Joe Simpson. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Chouinard, Yvon Climbing Ice.
San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1978 0871562081 / 9780871562081 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and colour photo plates. In colour photo illustrated card covers with some light rubbing and crease on the back cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Corbet, Elise A.; Rasporich, Anthony W. Winter Sports in the West
Calgary, Alberta The Historical Society of Alberta / The University of Calgary 1990 0929123018 / 9780929123011 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
148 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w photos in text. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Doan, Marlyn Starting Small in the Wilderness: The Sierra Club Outdoors Guide for Families.
San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1979 0871562537 / 9780871562531 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
273 pp. with appendix, check list and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doud, John Sea Kayaking.
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1988 0888945981 / 9780888945983 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
303 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dunbar, Nancy (compiler) Images of Sport in Early Canada: Images Du Sport Dans Le Canada D'autrefois
Montreal & London McCord Museum, McGill University 1976 0773502440 / 9780773502444 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Square 4to 
95 pp. Profusely illustrated in b&w. In colour illustrated card covers. First edition in softcover. (published simultaneously with hardcover.) 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie