Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Travel & Exploration

 - 158 items found in your search
Travel & Exploration

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arthur, P. Bruce Kin Arthur (SIGNED)
Edmonton Self Published 1983 844996413X / 9788449964138 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
194 pp. plus photo plates in colour and b&w throughout the book and a family tree at the front. Inscribed and dated by the author in Bogata, Columbia, Oct 21/88 on ffep. Dark blue imitation leather covered boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. In colour illustrated dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berendt, John The City Of Falling Angels.
New York Penguin 2006 0143036939 / 9780143036937 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels.
New York The Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 / 9781594200588 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
414 pp. Colour illustrated endpapers. Black boards with gilt lettering. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Berger, Bruce The Telling Distance: Conversations With the American Desert.
Tucson, Arizona University of Arizona Press 1997 0816516774 / 9780816516773 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243 pp. Illustrated with drawings. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Biddlecombe, Peter French Lessons in Africa: Travels with My Briefcase through French Africa.
London Little, Brown and Company 1993 0316903299 / 9780316903295 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
434 pp. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 17.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bishop, Ted Riding with Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books
Toronto Viking Canada 2005 0670063851 / 9780670063857 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
261 pp. Illustrated with map at front. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blackmore, Charles The Worst Desert on Earth: Crossing The Taklamakan.
London John Murray 1995 0719554365 / 9780719554360 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp. Illustrated with colour photo plates and a map. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bolinder, Gustaf We Dared the Andes: Three Journeys Into the Unknown.
London & New York Abelard- Schuman 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
240 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. Grey cloth boards with red lettering on spine. Photo illustrated dust jacket has wear, creasing and edge tears with a tiangular piece missing from the bottom of the front panel. Jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bonington, Chris Quest For Adventure.
London Book Club Associates 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
639 pp. with a chronology of adventure since 1945, glossay, bibliography and index. Well illustrated with photos, drawings and maps. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brook, Elaine; Donnelly, Julie The Windhorse.
London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224028243 / 9780224028240 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. with select bibliography. Illustrated with a map and photo plates. Decorated endpapers. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brook, Stephen Maple Leaf Rag: Travels Across Canada
Scarborough, Ontario HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Collins) 1987 0002178877 / 9780002178877 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. with index. Illustrated with a map. Blue boards with gilt to spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bryson, Bill A Walk in the Woods.
New York Broadway Books 1999 0767902521 / 9780767902526 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pp. Illustrated with map at front. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bryson, Bill A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail.
New York Broadway Books 1998 0767902513 / 9780767902519 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pp. with suggested reading list. Illustrated with map at fornt. Beige boards and green spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bryson, Bill In a Sunburned Country.
Toronto Anchor Canada 2001 0385259417 / 9780385259415 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
360 pp. with appendix and bibliography. Previous owner's name sticker inside front cover. In colour photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bryson, Bill In a Sunburned Country.
Toronto Doubleday Canada 2000 0385259409 / 9780385259408 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307 pp. with bibliography. Maps at front. Green boards and blue spine with silver titles. Colour photo illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bryson, Bill Neither Here Nor There: Travels in Europe.
New York William Morrow and Company 1992 0688103111 / 9780688103118 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254 pp. with index. Map illustrated endpapers. Yellow boards and red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bryson, Bill Notes from a Big Country.
Toronto Doubleday Canada 2000 0385258224 / 9780385258227 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
363 pp. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bryson, Bill Notes from a Big Country.
London Doubleday 1998 0385410190 / 9780385410199 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318 pp. Red endpapers. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Butcher, Tim Blood River: A Journey to Africa's Heart.
London Vintage Books 2008 0099494280 / 9780099494287 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
363 pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated with a map at front. In colour illustrated card covers. Recreating Henry Morton Stanley's expedition by travelling alone in an assortment of vehicles from Lake Tanganika to the Atlantic Ocean, Butcher's journey was a remarkable feat, but the story of the Congo, as told here, is more remarkable still. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Callaghan, Barry (editor) Canadian Travellers in Italy.
Toronto Exile Editions 1989 0920428118 / 9780920428115 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
262 pp. Illustrated with artwork in colour and b&w. Black endpapers. Red cloth with gilt on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. From the front flap: "The great cities, the great works of art, the ruins, the memories of war, are seen through the eyes of Canadian novelists, painters, sculptors, architects, composers, poets, scholars, translators and war correspondents. The imaginative insights are luminous . . . " A large, heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie