Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Classics

 - 171 items found in your search
Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agee, James A Death in the Family.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1979 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
342 pages. Illustrated. Red moire endpapers and red ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Black leather covered boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back panels and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1958. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men.
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
294 pp. Cream boards and brown spine with gilt illustration and lettering. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Austen, Jane Emma.
New York Quality Paperback Book Club Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tomson, Hugh 
437 pp. Illustrated with drawings. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Austen, Jane Persuasion
New York Book of the Month Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
228 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Pink boards and grey cloth spine with black titles. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice.
New York Modern Library 1995 0679601686 / 9780679601685 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281 pp. Decorated endpapers. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice.
New York Book of the Month Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
477 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Blue boards and light grey spine with dark grey titles. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility.
New York Quality Paperback Book Club Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tomson, Hugh 
562 pp. Illustrated with drawings. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Austen, Jane; Grogan, Claire (editor) Northanger Abbey. (Broadview Literary Texts)
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 1998 1551110784 / 9781551110783 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pp. with appendices, works cited/recommended reading. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ballantyne, R.M. Fighting the Flames: A Tale of the London Fire Brigade.
London & Melbourne Ward Lock Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319 pp. colour frontispiece. Gift inscription on ffep dated Dec 8, 1940. Foxing on fore-edge. Red decorated cloth. Colour illustrated dust jacket has some chipping along edges and is now protected in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Balzac, Honore De Droll Stories.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1978 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
424 pages. Illustrated. Grey-brown moire endpapers and grey-brown ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Red leather covered boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back panels and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barnes, Margaret Years of Grace.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1976 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
563 pages. Illustrated. Brown moire endpapers and brown ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Tan leather covered boards with gilt decoration on front and back panels and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1931. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boccaccio, Giavanni Stories From The Decameron.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
424 pages. Illustrated. Blue-grey moire endpapers and blue-grey ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Dark blue leather covered boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back panels and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bromfield, Louis Early Autumn.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1977 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
338 pages. Illustrated. Burgundy moire endpapers and burgundy ribbon marker bound in. All edges gilt. Tan leather covered boards with full panel gilt decoration on front and back panels and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre.
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest 1988 0895772000 / 9780895772008 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
414 pp. Illustrated Patterned endpapers. Grey boards and black spine with gilt illustration and lettering. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bronte, Charlotte Villette.
London Arcturus 2011 978184378995 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
480 pp. with notes. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bronte, Charlotte; Dunn, Richard J. (editor) Jane Eyre: An Authoritative Text.
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 0393964159 / 9780393964158 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
303 pp. with selected bibliography. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bronte, Emily; Nemesvari, Richard (editor) Jane Eyre. (Broadview Literary Texts)
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 2002 1551111802 / 9781551111803 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
680 pp. with appendices and select bibliography. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth.
New York Washington Square Press 2004 0743272935 / 9780743272933 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
357 pp. plis reading group guide. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 11.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burt, Struthers Entertaining the Islanders.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
458 pp. Two leaves have old vertical tape repairs. Small notation on ffep. In silver cloth with black lettering and black and green illustration. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Camus, Albert The First Man.
Toronto Vintage Canada 1996 0676970052 / 9780676970050 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
325 pp. In photo illustrated card covers withsome light edge wear. 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie