Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Social Sciences

 - 11 items found in your search
Social Sciences

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abella, Irving; Millar, David The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century
Toronto Oxford University Press 1978 0195402502 / 9780195402506 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
310 pp. with bibliographic note. In glossy photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ashcroft, Bill; Griffiths, Gareth; Tiffin, Helen Post-Colonial Studies: The Key Concepts (Second Edition)
New York Routledge 2007 0415428556 / 9780415428552 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
292 pp. with bibliography, name index and subject index. In illustrated card covers with a minor bump to the front bottom corner. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bishop-Stall, Shaughnessy Down to This: Squalor and Splendour in a Big-City Shantytown.
Toronto Random House Canada 2004 0679312277 / 9780679312277 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
475 pp. Illustrated with photos and a map. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Some light soiling on the front board and a small bump on the bottom edge. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cashmore, Ernest Rastaman: The Rastafarian Movement in England
London Unwin Paperbacks 1983 0043011640 / 9780043011645 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
263 pp. with bibliography and index. In card covers with some light wear. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Coles, Robert; Coles Jane Hallowell Women of Crisis.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1978 First Edition / First Printing Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296 pp. with references. Blue moire endpapers. All edges gilt. Blue ribbon marker bound in. Blue leather covered boards with full panel decoration on the front and back panels and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Publishers's pamphlet laid in. " ... an unforgettable collection of portraits of five ordinary and extraordinary women. If there is any single trait these five valiant women share, it is their courage; to persist, to cope, and sometimes to transcend the usual boundaries of their lives." 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Goldman, Alvin I. Liaisons: Philosophy Meets the Cognitive and Social Sciences.
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London Bradford Books, The MIT Press 1992 0262071355 / 9780262071352 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336 pp. with notes, references and index. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kuban, Ron Edmonton's Urban Villages: The Community League Movement.
Edmonton, Alberta University of Alberta 2006 0888644388 / 9780888644381 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
249 pp. with appendices, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photos in text. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Naples, Nancy A. Feminism and Method: Ethnography, Discourse Analysis, and Activist Research.
New York & London Routledge 2003 041594449x / 9780415944496 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp. with appendices, notes references and index. In photo illustrated card covers. An unmarked copy. 
Price: 32.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pauly, Louis W.; Coleman William D. (editors) Global Ordering: Institutions and Autonomy in a Changing World
Vancouver, B. C. UBC Press 2008 0774814349 / 9780774814348 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pp. with notes, works cited, index. In colour photo illustrated card covers. From the back cover: " This innovative interdisciplinary work explores key institutional fault lines between the tectonic plates of globalization and insistent demands for individual and collective autonomy." 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ravelli, Bruce Douglas Exploring Canadian Sociology : A Reader
Newmarket, ON, Canada Pearson Education Canada 2004 0131776258 / 9780131776258 Trade Paperback Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
250 pp. A clean bright copy still in shrink wrap/never opened. Pearson/Prentice Hall guide to Research Navigator included. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Revonsuo, Antti Inner Presence: Consciousness As a Biological Phenomenon.
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London MIT Press 2005 0262182491 / 9780262182492 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
473 pp. with notes, references, author index and subject index. "Recieved" stamp on ffep, otherwise as new. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. A heavy book that may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie