Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copies
Agriculture
Americana
Animals-Domestic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Archeology
Architecture & Housing
Arctic Regions
Art
Biography, Memoirs, Letters
Books on Books
Business & Finance
Canadian Fiction & Literature
Canadiana
Children's & Young Adult Books
Christian Fiction
Classics
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Essays
Film & Television
First Nations
Fishing
Food & Beverages
Games & Puzzles
Gardening & Landscaping
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction & Literature
Geography
Geology, Mining, Oil and Gas
Health
Historical Fiction
History
Horror, Occult, Paranormal Fiction
How-To
Humour
Interior Design
Judaica
Language & Linguistics
Law
Literary Criticism
Maps, Mapping & Surveying
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Medical
Metaphysics, Occult
Military
Miscellaneous
Modern First Editions
Mountains & Mountaineering
Music
Mystery & Crime Fiction
Mythology & Folklore
Nature & Environment
Other
Outdoor Pursuits
Palaentology
Paleontology
Parenting
Performing Arts
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Philosophy
Royalty
Science & Technology
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Scouts & Guides
Self Help
Short Stories
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports & Recreation
Textiles, Clothing
Theatre
Transportaion - Automobiles
Transportation - Air
Transportation - Other
Transportation - Railway
Transportation - Water
Travel & Exploration
True Crime
Wilderness Living
Woodworking
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

 - 27 items found in your search
Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allen, Walter Tradition and Dream: The English and American Novel From the Twenties to Our Time.
London Phoenix House 1964 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
346 pp. with index. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows some edgewear and is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amis, Martin The War Against Cliché: Essays and Reviews, 1971-2000.
Toronto Vintage Canada 2002 0676974058 / 9780676974058 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
506 pp. with index. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andrew, Elmer (editor) The Poetry of Seamus Heaney. (Icon Critical Guide)
Duxford, Cambridge Icon Books 1998 1840460172 / 9781840460179 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
191 pp. with bibliography, notes and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Atwood, Margaret Second Words: Selected Critical Prose.
Toronto House of Anansi Press 1982 0887840957 / 9780887840951 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
444 pp. with index. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Austen, Jane; Grogan, Claire (editor) Northanger Abbey. (Broadview Literary Texts)
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 1998 1551110784 / 9781551110783 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pp. with appendices, works cited/recommended reading. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berman, Lorna The Thought and Themes of the Marquis De Sade: A Rearrangement of the Works of the Marquis De Sade.
Self Published 1971 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
725 pp. with appendices and index. In brown simulated leather boards with gilt illustration and lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Contains a short description of all of Sade's published works, together with the circumstances of writing and publishing. The author has then assembled and summarized the thoughts and ideas that the Marquis espressed throughout his works and correspondence on different subjects and listed these subjects in alphabetical order. 
Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bradshaw, Graham Misrepresentations: Shakespeare and the Materialists.
Ithaca & London Cornell University Press 1993 0801481295 / 9780801481291 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
322 pp. with appenedix, notes and index. In colour printed card covers. 
Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bronte, Emily; Nemesvari, Richard (editor) Jane Eyre. (Broadview Literary Texts)
Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press 2002 1551111802 / 9781551111803 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
680 pp. with appendices and select bibliography. In illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dahlie, Hallvard Varieties of Exile: The Canadian Experience. (SIGNED)
Vancouver, B.C. Univerity of British Columbia Press 1986 0774802529 / 9780774802529 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by author on title page.
216 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Gray boards with gilt lettering on spine. Printred dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dillard, Annie Living by Fiction.
New York Perrenial Library 1988 0060915447 / 9780060915445 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. with source notes and index. In colour illustrated card covers. 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Faulkner, William; Edited By David Milner The Sound and the Fury: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts Criticism
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2003 0393964817 / 9780393964813 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
446 pp. with bibliography. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frye, Northrop Northrop Frye on Shakespeare.
Markham, Ontario Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1986 0889027439 / 9780889027435 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
186 pp. Blue endpapers. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gearon, Liam Landscapes of Encounter: The Portrayal of Catholicism in the Novels of Brian Moore.
Calgary, Alberta University of Calgary Press 2002 1552380483 / 9781552380482 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. In colour pictorial boards. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hamilton, A. C. Northrop Frye: An Anatomy of His Criticism.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1991 0802069053 / 9780802069054 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
294 pp. wiht notes and index. In colour printed card covers. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Logan, J D; French, Donald G Highways of Canadian Literature: A Synoptic Introduction to the Literary History of Canada (English) from 1760 to 1924
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1924 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
418 pp. with index. Green cloth with paper labels on front and spine. Square and tight. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MacDonald, D.L. Monk Lewis: A Critical Biography.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 2000 0802047491 / 9780802047496 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
311 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Grey endpapers. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Malcolm, Janet The Silent Woman: Sylvia Plath & Ted Hughes.
New York Vintage Books 1995 0679751408 / 9780679751403 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
213 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Philbrick, Nathaniel Why Read Moby-Dick?
New York Viking 2011 0670022993 / 9780670022991 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
131 pp. Decorated endpapers. Black textured boards with red and white lettering and decoration and red cloth spine with bright red decoration. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pritchett, V. S. The Pritchett Century.
New York Modern Library 1999 037575217x / 9780375752179 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
704 pp. In photo illustrated card covers. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Roberts, Thomas John An Aesthetics of Junk Fiction.
Athens, Georgia The University of Georgia Press 1990 0820311499 / 9780820311494 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
284 pp. with works cited and index. Grey endpapers. Red cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CabinFeverBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie